KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Feinstraster / FM-Raster

English translation: superfine screening/ FM screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feinstraster / FM-Raster
English translation:superfine screening/ FM screening
Entered by: William Stein

18:22 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Feinstraster / FM-Raster
Leo's has "screen ruling", but that sounds more applicable to a TV screen than to printing (although I confess I don't know much about typography):
Ganz gleich, ob Feinstraster oder moderne FM-Raster: In Sachen Tonwertwiedergabe bei der Reproduktionstechnik sind den optimierten Zanders ikono Oberflächen selbst bei der Darstellung feinster Details keine Grenzen gesetzt. And auch bei Druckveredelungen durch Prägefolien, Hologrammen oder Folienkaschierungen erzielt das zweiseitig gestrichene Kunstdruckpapier optimale Ergebnisse.
William Stein
Costa Rica
random screening or stochastic screening
Explanation:
Screen ruling has nothing to do with a TV screen but with the number of points per inch and is actually "Rasterweite" in German.

FM-Raster stands for Frequency Modulated Screening. I've come across it as Stochastische Rasterung and Zufallsrasterung, i.e. random screening or stochastic screening too.

Explanation:
FM raster allows photorealistic image

The development and employment of frequency modulated rasters is certainly the biggest revolution in the history of digital printing plate exposure. With our ultra-modern computer-to-plate-technology (AGFA-Galileo CtP plate exposure) we enhanced the color spectrum of 4 color offset printing with 128.000 (!) colors. This means we can cover the majority of the necessary special colors in 4c offset printing. From the customer's point of view that implies: brilliant color reproduction, as well as the loss of installation costs on the one hand, and multiple printing passes on the other.

The conventional resp. autotypical raster is characterised by a regular arrangement of raster points. Image brightness result from raster points that vary in size with the same distance between each other.

The frequency modulated raster is characterised by an irregular arrangement and different spacings between the points. Furthermore, the sizes of the raster points are smaller. The more color is needed, the more points exist and vice versa. More raster points per unit result in a higher resolution resp. in more depth of crisp, pin sharp images. This is called photorealistic image reproduction. In addition, it has a high stability of edition, which means there are no color variabilities throughout the whole edition.

The products of FM raster technology employment in conjunction with our very own ColorManagement system, CRAMERCOLOR®, have already been awarded several distinguished prizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 18:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and FM raster of course ;-)

also FM screening - perhaps the most common term?
http://www.seyboldreports.com/Specials/FMscreen/fm.html

http://www.creo.com/global/about_creo/news/2001/010906a.htm

http://www.theprintdirectory.co.uk/hp/Technical Topics/stoch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-16 18:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEinraster - fine screens/screening - not 100% sure though

Here\'s the source:
http://www.prepressworld.de/textarchiv/meldung.htm$A000745Auch in Zeiten, in denen frequenzmodulierte Raster für Furore sorgen, hat der konventionelle Raster noch vieles zu bieten. Feinraster, das heißt Raster von über 60 Linien pro Zentimeter, können ähnliche Verbesserungen in der Bildwiedergabe bringen wie frequenzmodulierte Raster, sind jedoch zumindest in der Druckformherstellung momentan noch leichter beherrschbar
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful and well-documented answers. This is ProZ at it's best, where translators can actually learn something, instead of those silly "word+ dictionary name" answers with no explanations or justifications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1random screening or stochastic screeningRebekka Groß
5in support (not for grading)
invguy
4 +1high screen ruling / FM screening
Klaus Herrmann
4superfine grid diaphragmDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfine grid diaphragm


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random screening or stochastic screening


Explanation:
Screen ruling has nothing to do with a TV screen but with the number of points per inch and is actually "Rasterweite" in German.

FM-Raster stands for Frequency Modulated Screening. I've come across it as Stochastische Rasterung and Zufallsrasterung, i.e. random screening or stochastic screening too.

Explanation:
FM raster allows photorealistic image

The development and employment of frequency modulated rasters is certainly the biggest revolution in the history of digital printing plate exposure. With our ultra-modern computer-to-plate-technology (AGFA-Galileo CtP plate exposure) we enhanced the color spectrum of 4 color offset printing with 128.000 (!) colors. This means we can cover the majority of the necessary special colors in 4c offset printing. From the customer's point of view that implies: brilliant color reproduction, as well as the loss of installation costs on the one hand, and multiple printing passes on the other.

The conventional resp. autotypical raster is characterised by a regular arrangement of raster points. Image brightness result from raster points that vary in size with the same distance between each other.

The frequency modulated raster is characterised by an irregular arrangement and different spacings between the points. Furthermore, the sizes of the raster points are smaller. The more color is needed, the more points exist and vice versa. More raster points per unit result in a higher resolution resp. in more depth of crisp, pin sharp images. This is called photorealistic image reproduction. In addition, it has a high stability of edition, which means there are no color variabilities throughout the whole edition.

The products of FM raster technology employment in conjunction with our very own ColorManagement system, CRAMERCOLOR®, have already been awarded several distinguished prizes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 18:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and FM raster of course ;-)

also FM screening - perhaps the most common term?
http://www.seyboldreports.com/Specials/FMscreen/fm.html

http://www.creo.com/global/about_creo/news/2001/010906a.htm

http://www.theprintdirectory.co.uk/hp/Technical Topics/stoch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-16 18:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEinraster - fine screens/screening - not 100% sure though

Here\'s the source:
http://www.prepressworld.de/textarchiv/meldung.htm$A000745Auch in Zeiten, in denen frequenzmodulierte Raster für Furore sorgen, hat der konventionelle Raster noch vieles zu bieten. Feinraster, das heißt Raster von über 60 Linien pro Zentimeter, können ähnliche Verbesserungen in der Bildwiedergabe bringen wie frequenzmodulierte Raster, sind jedoch zumindest in der Druckformherstellung momentan noch leichter beherrschbar


    Reference: http://www.cramer.de/en/innovative/fmraster.php
Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful and well-documented answers. This is ProZ at it's best, where translators can actually learn something, instead of those silly "word+ dictionary name" answers with no explanations or justifications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: FM screening, as far as I am concerned.
53 mins
  -> yep, I agree with you there

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high screen ruling / FM screening


Explanation:
I think Feinstraster is expressed as high screen ruling:

DEI Systems - Rip Options - imagesetters, prepress, typesetting ... -
... This screening method allows higher detail with minimized moiré by making it possible
to print at high screen rulings (above 150lpi) without loss of highlight ...
www.printusa.com/deisystems/rip_options.htm

[PDF] Fujifilm Co-Res Screening Fact Sheet
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Sheet A revolutionary screening software developed by Fujifilm, Co-Res Screening
allows computer-to-plate customers to print high-screen rulings while using ...
www.getitfromtheexperts.com/docs/fujifilm/ Co-ResScreeningFactSheet.pdf

The German term FM-Raster stems from the English frequency modulated. The abbreviation has been kept in German for obvious reasons.

And just for the record, this hasn't anything to do typography.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: That's it.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support (not for grading)


Explanation:
FM (frequency modulated, also called stochastic) screening is a relatively new screening method. It is not widely spread yet, for several reasons: 1) producing the seps requires more sophisticated RIPs (raster image processors), more computing power, and film with specific characteristics; 2) printing requires special ('hard-dot') printing plates, plus much greater precision in plate production and printing press adjustments (printing FM-screened material on an older press can have disastrous results, even though conventional halftone screens may come out just fine); and 3) you can't print FM-screened material on just any paper (I'm not going into details here).

The difference between FM and conventional halftone screening is as follows:

- The conventional halftone screen is a grid consisting of the so-called halftone dots. These are actually 'cells', each containing a single dot which varies in size to reproduce the different tonal values, from 0 (no colour, white) to 100% (solid colour). If e.g. the dot occupies 50% of the cell area, a screen of such dots is a 50% screen. The dot shape may be different (round, elliptical, rhomboid etc.), and varies a little for the tone value ranges below and above 50%. The four primary inks (cyan, magenta, yellow and black) have screens rotated at different angles (standard values are 105, 75, 90, and 45 deg).

- FM screening uses dots of equal size, which are very small - hence the extremely crisp image. The dots are distributed across the sheet with varying density (tonal value here is reproduced by varying the dots' density, not by varying their size). The distribution is seemingly random - under a magnifying glass, it looks very much like what you get from an inkjet when printing with diffusion dithering. However, 'random' is not at all true, this is why the term 'random screening' is generally frowned upon. In fact, what seems like a random distribution is carefully calculated so, that the dots do not form *any* repeating patterns. This is done by stochastic calculation algorithms (hence, 'stochastic screening'). AFAIR there exist a few proprietary trade names, but the commonly used term is 'FM screening'.

As both sparkie and Klaus quoted, halftone screens (rulings) higher than 60 lpc (150 lpi) are considered high screen rulings. FYI newspapers are normally printed at abt. 80 lpi, low-quality offset - at 120-133 lpi, the majority of offset jobs - at 150 lpi. Standard high ruling values are 175 and 200 lpi (I don't think I've seen anything printed at more than 200 lpi).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-12-21 04:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm

See \'Autotypische Rasterung\' and \'FM-Rasterung\' (w/ pics)

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12