KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Druckbestäubung

English translation: powder spraying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckbestäubung
English translation:powder spraying
Entered by: William Stein

17:10 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Druckbestäubung
This one of the measures of quality of paper used for high-quality printing. I think it might refer to the "bleeding" of the ink, but I'm not sure.
William Stein
Costa Rica
powder spraying
Explanation:
According to the definition above:

Druckbestäubung [dry spraying, powder application, powder spraying] Einrichtung in der ↑Auslage einer Bogendruckmaschine, die ein feines Puder zwischen die einzelnen Druckbogen stäubt, um ein ↑Abliegen der frischen ↑Druckfarbe oder gar ein Zusammenkleben zu verhindern

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Valentin, and invguy, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powder spraying
Valentín Hernández Lima
3spray printingJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Druckbestäubung
powder spraying


Explanation:
According to the definition above:

Druckbestäubung [dry spraying, powder application, powder spraying] Einrichtung in der ↑Auslage einer Bogendruckmaschine, die ein feines Puder zwischen die einzelnen Druckbogen stäubt, um ein ↑Abliegen der frischen ↑Druckfarbe oder gar ein Zusammenkleben zu verhindern

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://members.chello.at/wpotocnik/knod%20web/lexikon/body.h...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Valentin, and invguy, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, always an honour, Klaus.

agree  invguy: The fine powder consists of tiny but hard granules of relatively uniform size which do not crush under the weight of the paper but hold the sheets some 0.1-0.2 mm (AFAIR) apart from each other. Also, they do not really absorb ink (unlike common powders).
5 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day 21 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray printing


Explanation:
something akin to ink jet printing

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish