KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Tonwertzunahme

English translation: dot gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tonwertzunahme
English translation:dot gain
Entered by: William Stein

18:05 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Tonwertzunahme
Ink absorption??

• Feinstraster führen generell zu einer stärkeren Tonwertzunahme. Diese kann in der Reproduktion jedoch problemlos berücksichtigt werden, wenn der prozentuale Punktzuwachs der Maschine für den Auflagendruck bekannt ist.
• Ein Andruck auf dem Auflagenpapier ist grundsätzlich empfehlenswert.
• Sowohl ein Analog-Proof als auch ein digitaler Proof können nicht den genauen Gesamteindruck des Druckbilds wiedergeben, da das Proof-Medium nicht der Oberflächencharakteristik und Färbung des Auflagenpapiers entspricht.
William Stein
Costa Rica
dot gain
Explanation:
I see you're still battling with this translation.

Tonwert and Punktzuwachs are actually synoymous

Punktzuwachs

Auch: Tonwertzunahme, Punktzunahme, Druckpunktzunahme, Druckzuwachs usw.

Mit diesem Begriff wird die Punktvergrößerung des Rasterpunktes im Druck gegenüber dem in der Druckvorstufe definierten Rastertonwert beschrieben. Ursachen dafür sind der Druck in der Druckmaschine, der die Farbe quetscht, der Lichtfang, die Art des Papieres usw.

see: http://www.copyshop-tips.de/lexikon.php?user=&Suchwort=Punkt...

Der Zusammenhang zwischem gewünschtem Rastertonwert und tatsächlichem wird mittels Kennlinien beschrieben. Mit Kenntnis dieser Kennlinien kann der Effekt ausgeglichen werden. Der Rasterpunkt wird also kleiner angelegt und erreicht dann durch den Punktzuwachs die gewünschte Größe
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks agains Sparkie, and invguy, too, for all the expert info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dot gainRebekka Groß
5tone (tonal) value increase
invguy
3print density (quality)John McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dot gain


Explanation:
I see you're still battling with this translation.

Tonwert and Punktzuwachs are actually synoymous

Punktzuwachs

Auch: Tonwertzunahme, Punktzunahme, Druckpunktzunahme, Druckzuwachs usw.

Mit diesem Begriff wird die Punktvergrößerung des Rasterpunktes im Druck gegenüber dem in der Druckvorstufe definierten Rastertonwert beschrieben. Ursachen dafür sind der Druck in der Druckmaschine, der die Farbe quetscht, der Lichtfang, die Art des Papieres usw.

see: http://www.copyshop-tips.de/lexikon.php?user=&Suchwort=Punkt...

Der Zusammenhang zwischem gewünschtem Rastertonwert und tatsächlichem wird mittels Kennlinien beschrieben. Mit Kenntnis dieser Kennlinien kann der Effekt ausgeglichen werden. Der Rasterpunkt wird also kleiner angelegt und erreicht dann durch den Punktzuwachs die gewünschte Größe



    also my trusty Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts
Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks agains Sparkie, and invguy, too, for all the expert info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Außer meiner Zustimmung auch ein Frage - meinst du mit "trusty Polygraph Dictionary" das Wörterbuch von Nitsche? Ich fand viele Einträge, vorsichtig formuliert, praxisfern?
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 14 hrs

agree  gangels: dot gain (really the amount of 'fringe') will lead to higher overall DENSITY /Tonwert). The 'midtone' area is the critical part in a halftone.
1 day 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tone (tonal) value increase


Explanation:
"• Total Dot Gain (Tone Value Increase, or TVI)
The physical enlargement of halftone dots during the image transfer process caused by absorption of ink by the paper substrate (mechanical, or physical dot gain). In addition, light scatter around and under the dots results in an optical tone value increase (optical dot gain). During the printing process, the combination of mechanical and optical dot gain results in tone value increase or apparent total dot gain. For example, a tone or tint which either visually or densitometrically measures as an apparent 72% tone value and results from a film/file input value of 501 is reported as a 22% total dot gain, or tone value increase (see ISO 12647-1 By using standardized materials along with good process measurement procedures, total dot gain (TVI) can be predicted and controlled. Alt printing has some inherent dot gain. Controlling the consistency and balance of dot gain, however, is much more important than its absolute value. For example,
24% dot gain ±3% is better than 12% dot gain ±6%."
http://www.mtkdesign.com/guidelines/print.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-17 23:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

\"Dot gain measures the increase in tone value from the original file to the printed sheet. An imaged piece of film will measure a dot gain of 50 percent. After plating it becomes 54 percent to 58 percent. When printed, it becomes 82 percent, which includes all these steps.\"
http://www.gain.net/business_solutions/technical/remaley5.ht...

Etc.

Actually, tone value increase and dot gain are not perfect synonyms. TVI is rather the optical phenomenon (print seems darker by a percentage equal to the dot gain value) resulting from the physical phenomenon called dot gain (caused mainly by ink spreading and absorption).



invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print density (quality)


Explanation:
just a guess

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish