KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

prozentuale Punktzuwachs

English translation: in support of Klaus (not for grading)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozentuale Punktzuwachs
English translation:in support of Klaus (not for grading)
Entered by: William Stein

18:07 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: prozentuale Punktzuwachs
Here's my attempt so far, based pretty much on guess work:
• Superfine screen rulings generally lead to higher ink absorption. It is easy to compensate for that, however, if you know the **percentage of dot expansion** of the...

Feinstraster führen generell zu einer stärkeren Tonwertzunahme. Diese kann in der Reproduktion jedoch problemlos berücksichtigt werden, wenn der prozentuale Punktzuwachs der Maschine für den Auflagendruck bekannt ist.
• Ein Andruck auf dem Auflagenpapier ist grundsätzlich empfehlenswert.
• Sowohl ein Analog-Proof als auch ein digitaler Proof können nicht den genauen Gesamteindruck des Druckbilds wiedergeben, da das Proof-Medium nicht der Oberflächencharakteristik und Färbung des Auflagenpapiers entspricht.
William Stein
Costa Rica
in support of Klaus (not for grading)
Explanation:
This is from Photoshop's help file:

"Dot gain or loss can occur when the specified printer’s halftone dots change as the ink spreads and is absorbed by paper. Photoshop calculates dot gain as the amount by which the expected dot increases or decreases. For example, a 50% halftone screen may be read with a densitometer at an actual density on the printed page of 55%. In this case, the dot gain would be 5%. Dot gain can also result when a miscalibrated imagesetter is used during the imaging process.
The dot gain estimate in the CMYK Setup dialog box represents dot gain for a specified paper stock for the midtones (the 50% pixels). Photoshop uses this value to create a dot gain curve that adjusts for dot gain throughout the image."

I'd only add that dot gain has two main reasons:

1) the spreading of ink due to the pressure between the printing (plate) cylinder and the paper sheet; this occurs when the pressure is too high (printing heavier stock at the settings of a lighter one), and/or when too much ink is being fed to the printing plate; and
2) the absorption of ink into the paper; newspaper stock is highly absorbing, this is why dot gain for newsprint is typically between 20-30%; same for highly textured paper varieties; OTOH, coated stock (glossy or not) has a structure (or at least an upper layer) which absorbs ink just enough to let it 'hold into' the paper (and dry normally), but does not allow it to soak further - this is why fine print always requires coated paper.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
I have to give you some points for all the great explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dot gain (in percent)
Klaus Herrmann
5in support of Klaus (not for grading)
invguy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dot gain (in percent)


Explanation:
Punktzuwachs is dot gain in a printing context. It's in the glossaries, btw.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=244509
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of Klaus (not for grading)


Explanation:
This is from Photoshop's help file:

"Dot gain or loss can occur when the specified printer’s halftone dots change as the ink spreads and is absorbed by paper. Photoshop calculates dot gain as the amount by which the expected dot increases or decreases. For example, a 50% halftone screen may be read with a densitometer at an actual density on the printed page of 55%. In this case, the dot gain would be 5%. Dot gain can also result when a miscalibrated imagesetter is used during the imaging process.
The dot gain estimate in the CMYK Setup dialog box represents dot gain for a specified paper stock for the midtones (the 50% pixels). Photoshop uses this value to create a dot gain curve that adjusts for dot gain throughout the image."

I'd only add that dot gain has two main reasons:

1) the spreading of ink due to the pressure between the printing (plate) cylinder and the paper sheet; this occurs when the pressure is too high (printing heavier stock at the settings of a lighter one), and/or when too much ink is being fed to the printing plate; and
2) the absorption of ink into the paper; newspaper stock is highly absorbing, this is why dot gain for newsprint is typically between 20-30%; same for highly textured paper varieties; OTOH, coated stock (glossy or not) has a structure (or at least an upper layer) which absorbs ink just enough to let it 'hold into' the paper (and dry normally), but does not allow it to soak further - this is why fine print always requires coated paper.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have to give you some points for all the great explanations!