KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Präzisionsmeßstreifen

English translation: Precision Measuring Strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präzisionsmeßstreifen
English translation:Precision Measuring Strip
Entered by: William Stein

19:11 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Präzisionsmeßstreifen
According to Ernst, this is a "precision tape measure" but I'm not sure that applies here:

• Tonwertzunahme mit Densitometer und Druckkontrollstreifen (Präzisionsmeßstreifen) bzw. Kontrollkeil ermitteln.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Precision Measuring Strip
Explanation:
Another one from FOGRA.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Precision Measuring Strip
Klaus Herrmann
3precision colorbars
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Präzisionsmeßstreifen
precision colorbars


Explanation:
According to this bi-lingual site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or micro-colorbars might apply.


    Reference: http://www.lithec.com/dens80.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Präzisionsmeßstreifen
Precision Measuring Strip


Explanation:
Another one from FOGRA.


    Reference: http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/geraete/endlos/kontroll/geraet...
    Reference: http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/kontrollfirst-e.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: yep, def.:Präzisionsmeßstreifen sind definierte Testfilme mit hochpräzise wiedergegebenen Punkt- und Linienrasterfeldern from http://www.colour-control.com/farbmessung/lexikon/farblex_pr... William, Ernst is not exactly specialising im graphics arts :-(
9 mins

agree  invguy
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 13 hrs