KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Kontrollkeil

English translation: control wedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollkeil
English translation:control wedge
Entered by: William Stein

19:12 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Kontrollkeil
• Tonwertzunahme mit Densitometer und Druckkontrollstreifen (Präzisionsmeßstreifen) bzw. Kontrollkeil ermitteln.
William Stein
Costa Rica
control wedge
Explanation:
From the horses mouth
( The objective of FOGRA Graphic Technology Research Association ...
is to undertake research into, to develop and to apply printing technology and to help the printing industry to use the results obtained. To this end the Association maintains its own institute, with a staff of about 55 that includes engineers, chemists and physicists.)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Klaus. Quoin was an interesting option, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6control wedge
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1colour scale/grey scaleRebekka Groß
4Quoinroguestate
4sensitivity guide
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitivity guide


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quoin


Explanation:
expandable metal or wooden wedge used by printers to lock up a form within a chase


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/quoin
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control wedge


Explanation:
From the horses mouth
( The objective of FOGRA Graphic Technology Research Association ...
is to undertake research into, to develop and to apply printing technology and to help the printing industry to use the results obtained. To this end the Association maintains its own institute, with a staff of about 55 that includes engineers, chemists and physicists.)


    Reference: http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/pdfs/analog-e/U-Off-e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/kontrollfirst-e.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Klaus. Quoin was an interesting option, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: another option
7 mins

agree  TonyTK
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  invguy: Yep.
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: But why the difference to you answer in www.proz.com/kudoz/551965 ?
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour scale/grey scale


Explanation:
This is a strip on the print to test that the colours or greys are ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-17 19:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, my explanation is correct but Klaus\' term, control wedge, is actually the correct one. Why didn\'t I consult my Polygraph dictionary???????

Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Actually, these are also called 'densitometer scales' (but 'control wedge' is the exact lingo name that printers use).
3 days 8 hrs