KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Passfehler

English translation: register error / registration error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passfehler
English translation:register error / registration error
Entered by: Michele Johnson

22:44 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Passfehler
A type of error or defect in printing.

My wild guess would be if you printed a single image in several steps and there were alignment errors when you "passed" over in the later steps.
Michele Johnson
Germany
register error / registration error
Explanation:
Image position error detection technique

A method for detecting image position errors, includes forming a first pattern with a symbol embedded therein and a second pattern which, when superpositioned on the first pattern, exposes the symbol if the misalignment between the first and second patterns exceeds a position error tolerance. The symbol is perceivable with the unaided eye even if the misalignment is imperceivable to the unaided eye. The misalignment or mis-registration is quantifiable in two dimensions to enable correction of the error

Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Will go with "register error." I had run across this somewhere but couldn't find the reference again. Registration also seems to be used, and this all seems to be related to alignment/positioning, so great suggestions all around! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misregistration
invguy
4 +1register error / registration error
Michael Pauls
4allignment errorD D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allignment error


Explanation:
ist nicht unbedingt notwendig das Bild in verschiedenen Abschnitten zu drucken - mein HP macht ständig diesen Mist

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register error / registration error


Explanation:
Image position error detection technique

A method for detecting image position errors, includes forming a first pattern with a symbol embedded therein and a second pattern which, when superpositioned on the first pattern, exposes the symbol if the misalignment between the first and second patterns exceeds a position error tolerance. The symbol is perceivable with the unaided eye even if the misalignment is imperceivable to the unaided eye. The misalignment or mis-registration is quantifiable in two dimensions to enable correction of the error




    Reference: http://www.gain.net/store/item.cfm?productid=476
    Reference: http://www.yet2.com/PSUser/special.htm?c=2091&l=65
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Will go with "register error." I had run across this somewhere but couldn't find the reference again. Registration also seems to be used, and this all seems to be related to alignment/positioning, so great suggestions all around! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: registration error
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misregistration


Explanation:
Could be 'registration error', too, depending on the context: 'misregistration' is the phenomenon, 'registration error' is an occurrence of it.

"Misregistration occurs when the two colours are not lined up perfectly, which, given the imperfect nature of paper stocks, printing equipment, and the humans operating it, occurs to at least a slight degree on most print jobs." (link below - has some illustrations, too)



    Reference: http://www.hillsideprinting.com/trap.html
invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12