KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

part between asterisks

English translation: to ensure continuous ink supply during run-on (printing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:part between asterisks
English translation:to ensure continuous ink supply during run-on (printing)
Entered by: William Stein

16:54 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / offset printing
German term or phrase: part between asterisks
Is this translation okay for the part between asterisks: "to guarantee the inflow of fresh ink for subsequent printing":

Genügend Farbe verwenden. Denn bei zu geringem Farbverbrauch besteht grundsätzlich die Gefahr des Emulgierens der Druckfarbe. Deshalb Farbabnahmebalken außerhalb des Beschnitts mitdrucken, **um zu gewährleisten, dass während des Fortdrucks frische Farbe nachfließt**.
William Stein
Costa Rica
to ensure continuous ink supply during run-on (printing)
Explanation:
Fortdruck = run-on, according to link below
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3print run
Kim Metzger
2 +3to ensure continuous ink supply during run-on (printing)ntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
print run


Explanation:
To ensure the inflow of fresh ink during the print run

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Or simply "when printing"?
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: To ensure *continuous* inflow of ink during the print run would make it clear, I suppose?
30 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell: an elegant and simple phrasing
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ensure continuous ink supply during run-on (printing)


Explanation:
Fortdruck = run-on, according to link below


    Reference: http://www.wimmergrafik.com/werbewoerter.html
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: This one better for the technology buffs. That's everyone below 12.
6 mins

agree  gangels
22 hrs

agree  invguy: Right on for me, too... albeit I'm far beyond 12 :))) On a second thought, maybe 'sufficient ink supply' (?) Normally you have too much ink in Andruck (Probedruck) which fades away a bit during Fortdruck (when the press has achieved its operating speed).
2 days 10 hrs