KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Nageltest

English translation: fingernail test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nageltest
English translation:fingernail test
Entered by: William Stein

17:20 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / offset printing
German term or phrase: Nageltest
Does this just mean try to scratch off the ink with your fingernail?

Bei allen Druckarbeiten vor der Weiterverarbeitung der Auflagen den Trockenzustand durch einen Nageltest genau überprüfen. Die Printing ink sollte "nagelhart" sein.
William Stein
Costa Rica
fingernail test
Explanation:
e.g.

http://www.printingindia.com/tips/resistance.htm

Adhesion

A basic requirement of any ink is that it adheres to the substrate upon which it is printed. With paper and board, this is really a problem. With non-absorbent substrates such as plastics and foils, it can be. Three very simple test methods have been established which give a very good assessment of ink adhesion- fingernail scratching, scotch tape test and wrinkling. The **fingernail test** is a very useful technique for foils, films and plastic, including polythene bottles and sheet plastics. The ink film is scratched with the nail and the ease or difficulty with which the ink is removed is a measure of the adhesion or the hardness of the ink film.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I can see I've just scratched the surface of the problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fingernail test - scratch resistancexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1fingernail test
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fingernail test


Explanation:
e.g.

http://www.printingindia.com/tips/resistance.htm

Adhesion

A basic requirement of any ink is that it adheres to the substrate upon which it is printed. With paper and board, this is really a problem. With non-absorbent substrates such as plastics and foils, it can be. Three very simple test methods have been established which give a very good assessment of ink adhesion- fingernail scratching, scotch tape test and wrinkling. The **fingernail test** is a very useful technique for foils, films and plastic, including polythene bottles and sheet plastics. The ink film is scratched with the nail and the ease or difficulty with which the ink is removed is a measure of the adhesion or the hardness of the ink film.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I can see I've just scratched the surface of the problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: The second sentence is wrong, btw: With paper and board, this is really a problem. Compared to film and plastics, that's the easy part :-) // it's NO problem with paper and board... Gruß zurück
6 mins
  -> I don't quite understand. I read it as: it can be = it can be a problem (Gruß)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingernail test - scratch resistance


Explanation:
The surface is then scratched 5 times by applying a moderate pressure with the upper side of the fingernail at an angle of 45 °, whereby the direction of scratching shall be away from the tester.


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23