KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Wortbild

English translation: word picture/text art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wortbild
English translation:word picture/text art
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

17:54 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / graphics, imaging
German term or phrase: Wortbild
A picture "drawn" using words.

Or, to put it differently, an image made entirely of words.
Jan Liebelt
France
word picture
Explanation:
it's literal
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This best serves my purposes (mainly because it's put in inverted commas even in the German). Many thanks for the answers/explanations from invguy and Oliver, which helped me understand the connections to art.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verbal imagexxxIanW
4 +1word picture
EdithK
4text art
Oliver Walter
3word (text) mosaic image
invguy
3a word collage
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word picture


Explanation:
it's literal

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
This best serves my purposes (mainly because it's put in inverted commas even in the German). Many thanks for the answers/explanations from invguy and Oliver, which helped me understand the connections to art.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: yes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a word collage


Explanation:
like a puzzle made from printed snippets

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word (text) mosaic image


Explanation:
The term "mosaic image" is commonly used in imaging to describe an image consisting of separate standalone elements; these may be complete images in themselves, but they are so much smaller than the 'big image' they form, that their details are not perceivable - due to both the imperfection of human sight and to the generalization ability of the visual perception mechanism.

Some examples here: http://www.aolej.com/mosaic/video.htm

Note those created by ASCII characters; I guess words can be used for that, too.

OTOH if it's about poetry (a visually structured/shaped poem), there are a number of terms in use: http://www.delamar.org/gtwerdtrix.htm For examples, see the "Shaped Poetics" link at the bottom.

Plus other examples here: http://www.julietmartin.com/oooxxxooo/Parenthesis.html
http://pages.prodigy.net/sol.magazine/archives/shaped7.htm

I also came across "text mosaic art", but I'm not sure whether this is what is needed - depends on context...





invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text art


Explanation:
"text art" is not the only possible name. See examples in the Web reference.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/joan_stark/textasciihistory.txt
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verbal image


Explanation:
Why not "verbal image"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-08 05:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you\'ve described is not \"an image made entirely of words\" but rather \"an image made entirely of letters\".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
See my addition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: ...the product of verbal imagery
1 min

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: a spoken image (picture) if you are talking about poetry.
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: See my addition.