KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Schilderleitsysteme

English translation: signage systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schilderleitsysteme
English translation:signage systems
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

08:11 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Schilderleitsysteme
· Großer PRO SIGN Vorbericht
· LFP Special: die große Übersicht der aktuellen LFP-Druckanlagen
· Neue LFP Medien
· Photokina Nachbericht
· Die wichtigsten Acrylglassorten in der Lichtwerbung
· Individuelle Schilderleitsysteme
· Aufblasbare Werbung
· uvm.


In a list of bullet points for a mailing for specialist trade advertising for print trade fair.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
signage systems
Explanation:
to add to the variety

The "leit-" bit (guidance or orientation) is implied in the term. IMHO "signage" is much more frequent than "signposting".

See, among other sources,
http://www.accentsignage.com/
http://www.industrialengravers.co.uk/
http://www.browngraphicsinc.com/interior.htm
http://www.edmonds.co.uk/signage-external.html
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signage systems
Steffen Walter
4 +1Signposting systemsDavid Moore
3sign systems
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signposting systems


Explanation:
From the list of context you have provided, it seems to me that the above is meant here; the type of system which directs you from the outskirts of a town either to P&R facilities or to car parks in the centre, for example

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign systems


Explanation:
http://www.folienwerkstatt.de/home.htm

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signage systems


Explanation:
to add to the variety

The "leit-" bit (guidance or orientation) is implied in the term. IMHO "signage" is much more frequent than "signposting".

See, among other sources,
http://www.accentsignage.com/
http://www.industrialengravers.co.uk/
http://www.browngraphicsinc.com/interior.htm
http://www.edmonds.co.uk/signage-external.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
36 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Nice one, Steffen
1 hr