KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

stellplatzorientiert

English translation: location-oriented or place-oriented


18:25 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: stellplatzorientiert
stellplatztoriente Kataloge versus designorientierte Media
This word is in the same translation as Grafikstrecke (photo story). Unfortunately I have no idea what stellplatz means in this context. Any ideas
Schnappy
English translation:location-oriented or place-oriented
Explanation:
A Stellplatz is generically a place where something is put, placed or stored, or a place designated for such purpose (the most common examples being parking places for cars, tent sites for tents, and caravan or motorhome sites for car tourists). I've also seen the term used in a logistics/warehousing context to mean the place where an item (pallet, carton, etc.) is placed for storage.

Unfortunately, I can't think of a simple English word that expresses the idea of a designated location or site in a generic way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-01 00:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occured to me that here \'stellplatzorientert\' is a characterisation of catalogues, which by their nature are \'spatially formatted\' with numerous predefined locations where specific (classes of) items (photos, descripitions, item numbers, prices, etc.) are placed (from a database in this case) -- as opposed to a design-oriented (\'free-form\') medium.
With this in mind, some possible translations are: position-oriented, placement-oriented, spatially formatted, spatially organised, compartmentalised, ...
Also, it appears that I agree in principle with Marnen, although not in the specific term (since designs can also be displayed) -- but I must admit I\'m not sure why \'media\' should be characterised as \'design-oriented\' (if that is in fact the intention).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I think spatially formatted is the most appropriate choice. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3location-oriented or place-orientedKen Cox
2display-orientedMarnen Laibow-Koser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
display-oriented


Explanation:
A total guess (I couldn't find the word anywhere on the Web for examples), but it does seem to support the antithesis with "designorientiert".

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location-oriented or place-oriented


Explanation:
A Stellplatz is generically a place where something is put, placed or stored, or a place designated for such purpose (the most common examples being parking places for cars, tent sites for tents, and caravan or motorhome sites for car tourists). I've also seen the term used in a logistics/warehousing context to mean the place where an item (pallet, carton, etc.) is placed for storage.

Unfortunately, I can't think of a simple English word that expresses the idea of a designated location or site in a generic way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-01 00:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occured to me that here \'stellplatzorientert\' is a characterisation of catalogues, which by their nature are \'spatially formatted\' with numerous predefined locations where specific (classes of) items (photos, descripitions, item numbers, prices, etc.) are placed (from a database in this case) -- as opposed to a design-oriented (\'free-form\') medium.
With this in mind, some possible translations are: position-oriented, placement-oriented, spatially formatted, spatially organised, compartmentalised, ...
Also, it appears that I agree in principle with Marnen, although not in the specific term (since designs can also be displayed) -- but I must admit I\'m not sure why \'media\' should be characterised as \'design-oriented\' (if that is in fact the intention).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I think spatially formatted is the most appropriate choice. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: hmmmm...."site-specific"? But how would a catalog be site-specific?
31 mins
  -> beats me -- I'm a stranger here myself