KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Psychopädagoge

English translation: educational psychologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Psychopädagoge
English translation:educational psychologist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:17 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Psychopädagoge
In an article about children with type 1 diabetes and coeliac disease who are at a summer camp. The description of the team responsible for looking after the children claims that it "aus einem Kinderdiabetologen, zwei Fachkrankenpflegern, einem Psychopädagogen, einem Animateur und einer Diätassistentin besteht" Does anyone know an English translation for a Psychopädagoge - is this just a psychiatrist/psychologist or is it something more specific?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Educatrional psychologist
Explanation:
I find no US English sites dealing with "Psychopedagogy", plenty though dealing with Educational psychology. The question would be, does the persons training qualify him or her to be a psychologist?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-15 17:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "Educational"
Selected response from:

Michael Spaventa
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the help. Although I did find a number of sites refering to psychopedagogues, educatrional psychologist seems to be the more common form in UK English. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Educatrional psychologist
Michael Spaventa
4 -1psychopedagogue/advisory teacher with...
Henry Schroeder
3child psychologist
Erik Freitag
5 -2psychopedagogOana Dendorf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Psychopädagogen
psychopedagog


Explanation:
laut Wörterbuch

Oana Dendorf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Middleton: das Word gibt es im Englischen nicht. Google es mal.
58 mins

disagree  Craig Meulen: pedagogue habe ich gesehen, aber psychopedagog nie
1 hr

disagree  Erik Freitag: Das Wort scheint es schon zu geben, aber wohl eher im Polnischen...
3 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: See answer. I do think it might be better with "ue" (the British spelling), but your answer is completely correct, I've never seen anyone receive 3 disagrees alone - and then you're not wrong at all. Precipitous.
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Psychopädagogen
Educatrional psychologist


Explanation:
I find no US English sites dealing with "Psychopedagogy", plenty though dealing with Educational psychology. The question would be, does the persons training qualify him or her to be a psychologist?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-15 17:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "Educational"

Michael Spaventa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the help. Although I did find a number of sites refering to psychopedagogues, educatrional psychologist seems to be the more common form in UK English. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
1 min

agree  Eva Middleton: ich denke auch, dass ed psych dem am naechsten kommt. http://www.provincia.bz.it/bildungsfoerderung/abi/beruf_deta...
26 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Armin Prediger
4 hrs

neutral  Henry Schroeder: Psychopedagogue is possible according to the information I found; I don't know about websites, but there are a number of books about psychopedagogues. // It is true that your suggestion might cover this area as well as others.
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Psychopädagogen
child psychologist


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant, a psychologist specialized in dealing with children.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

disagree  Henry Schroeder: Again, not according to the mutliple book references I found
13 hrs

neutral  Eva Middleton: you could well be right, considering the context.
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Psychopädagogen
psychopedagogue/advisory teacher with...


Explanation:
some background in psychology, specialising in teaching children with disabilities.

Here is the book that it is quoted from:\

http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN9264171215&id=9ci4pKDk...

And it isn't the only one:

http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN0415170001&id=WHDFvwri...

In general:

http://books.google.com/books?lr=&q=psychopedagogue&as_brr=0

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Middleton: but someone with a background in psychology and a specialist in teaching children with special needs IS an educational psychologist. Googling it shows that 'psychopedagogue' is not a term commonly encountered in English.
31 mins
  -> Google is only useful for general information. Of course something specific like "psychopädagog" is not going to turn up on it easily. Are published books not a satisfactory source of information?