KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology


English translation: child psychology

German term or phrase:Kinderpsychologie
English translation:child psychology
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:14 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Kinderpsychologie
as a academic subject
child psychology
Sounds like child psychology to me.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks! Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +7child psychology
Alan Johnson
4Developmental Psychology
Andrea Lyman



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
child psychology

Sounds like child psychology to me.

Alan Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: quite clear I think
27 mins

agree  Nesrin
59 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that's it -> see http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0021-9630
2 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
9 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Obviously
2 days 10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Developmental Psychology

In German Entwicklungspsychology; child/adolescent development is usually included in this subject....at least this is how it was taught in my school.

See for instance:


Note added at 36 Min. (2007-03-10 09:50:21 GMT)

sorry...meant Entwicklungspsychologie ;)

Andrea Lyman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish