KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Scherztherapie

English translation: Laughter is the best medicine


12:45 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / General term
German term or phrase: Scherztherapie
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/freizeit/kino/320638/print.do

"Eignen sich Filme über Adolf Hitler als Scherztherapie? "Mein Führer" ist nur ein Beispiel dafür, dass Witze selbst über das Unfassbare so subversiv wie reinigend sind."

Kann jemand mir sagen, ob es hier "Scherztherapie" in einem medizinischen Sinne verwendet worden ist?

Wenn nicht, wie ist "Scherztherapie" in medizinischem Sinne zu verstehen?

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
English translation:Laughter is the best medicine
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/25qs8v
See if you can work that into your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 13:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Comic relief' would strike a chord with a 21st century UK reader:
http://www.comicrelief.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you could check out the 2000+ web refs to 'comic therapy' to see whether this term is widespread enough to be generally and immediately understood.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Laughter is the best medicineLancashireman
3 +3laughter therapycasper
3pun therapy/pun medicine
Klaus Herrmann
2using comedy to come to terms with the past
Jonathan MacKerron
2laughing till it hurtsgangels
1therapy that really hurts
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
therapy that really hurts


Explanation:
efreitag's comment is correct, mayb you could use this interpretation

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pun therapy/pun medicine


Explanation:
That's a pun. The "real" medical term would have been Sch*m*erztherapie, pain therapy. It alludes to the fact that Hitler continues to be a painful issue for most Germans. There's probably a better way to put this in English.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laughter is the best medicine


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/25qs8v
See if you can work that into your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 13:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Comic relief' would strike a chord with a 21st century UK reader:
http://www.comicrelief.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you could check out the 2000+ web refs to 'comic therapy' to see whether this term is widespread enough to be generally and immediately understood.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: "comic relief" is perfect here
56 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: I would go for "comic therapy" http://www.anzenberger.com/en/article/825.html
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: how about comic relief therapy???
5 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: http://www.pigor.de/getCmsData.php?id=267&category=hoeren
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laughing till it hurts


Explanation:
Are movies about Hitler appropriate as a "laughing till it hurts" therapy?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laughter therapy


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="laughter therapy"&ie=utf-8...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Appleby: This was my first thought. "Doctors already give exercise on prescription and the good news now is that many advocates of laughter therapy are working hard to ensure that ..." (http://www.channel4.com/health/microsites/0-9/4health/stress...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming, Sarah, and for the reference

agree  rjbemben: That's how I've seen it in the press; "joke therapy" might imply the therapy is a joke.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Robert

agree  Kieran McCann: http://www.teehee.com/
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kieran, for the link

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
using comedy to come to terms with the past


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47