KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Richtlinienverfahren

English translation: method approved/listed in (the) applicable guidelines (guidelines on psychotherapy)


11:46 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Richtlinienverfahren
Im Bereich der ambulanten und stationären Therapie von posttraumatischen Belastungsstörungen sind Traumatherapeuten weitergebildete Fachtherapeuten oder Mediziner, die zuvor eine Ausbildung in einem zugelassenen Richtlinienverfahren absolviert haben (z. B. Verhaltenstherapie).
Sueg
Austria
English translation:method approved/listed in (the) applicable guidelines (guidelines on psychotherapy)
Explanation:
I presume that this refers to a method of treatment listed/mentioned/approved in the applicable guidelines (in this case, the Psychotherapie-Richtlinien).

Does your text refer to Austria or Germany?

See also http://www.igmr.uni-bremen.de/deutsch/projekte/psycho.htm
"Nach der Regelungsstruktur des Gemeinsamen Rundschreibens sowie der AV-Psychotherapie-ambulant wird ein gegenüber der gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung subsidiäres Leistungssystem für die Behandlung von Kindern und Jugendlichen bei seelischer Behinderung durch psychotherapeutische Behandlungen aufgebaut. Zugelassene Behandlungsmethoden sind die nach den ***Psychotherapie-Richtlinien der vertragsärztlichen Versorgung zugelassenen Verfahren*** (analytische Psychotherapie, tiefenpsychologisch fundierte Psychotherapie, Verhaltenstherapie) sowie die Gesprächspsychotherapie (einschließlich des kinderspezifischen Verfahrens)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-07 12:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added info - I just wanted to make sure the sources I've found are indeed relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's exactly how I've interpreted your first note :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Both answers were suitable IMO but yours was closer to the original using the word guidelines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See below...kartause777
3method approved/listed in (the) applicable guidelines (guidelines on psychotherapy)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method approved/listed in (the) applicable guidelines (guidelines on psychotherapy)


Explanation:
I presume that this refers to a method of treatment listed/mentioned/approved in the applicable guidelines (in this case, the Psychotherapie-Richtlinien).

Does your text refer to Austria or Germany?

See also http://www.igmr.uni-bremen.de/deutsch/projekte/psycho.htm
"Nach der Regelungsstruktur des Gemeinsamen Rundschreibens sowie der AV-Psychotherapie-ambulant wird ein gegenüber der gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung subsidiäres Leistungssystem für die Behandlung von Kindern und Jugendlichen bei seelischer Behinderung durch psychotherapeutische Behandlungen aufgebaut. Zugelassene Behandlungsmethoden sind die nach den ***Psychotherapie-Richtlinien der vertragsärztlichen Versorgung zugelassenen Verfahren*** (analytische Psychotherapie, tiefenpsychologisch fundierte Psychotherapie, Verhaltenstherapie) sowie die Gesprächspsychotherapie (einschließlich des kinderspezifischen Verfahrens)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-07 12:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added info - I just wanted to make sure the sources I've found are indeed relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's exactly how I've interpreted your first note :-)


    Reference: http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?src=heft&id=...
    Reference: http://www.vpp.org/politik/02/20300_beirat.shtml
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you. Both answers were suitable IMO but yours was closer to the original using the word guidelines.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below...


Explanation:
die zuvor eine Ausbildung in einem zugelassenen Richtlinienverfahren absolviert haben (z. B. Verhaltenstherapie) =
"who have previously successfully completed a certified course of training in an approved specialisation (e.g. behavioural therapy)."


kartause777
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish