KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Fehllokation

English translation: mislocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehllokation
English translation:mislocation
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

20:11 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Assessment and intelligence tests
German term or phrase: Fehllokation
hi,
quite a tricky one... and it's not "Fehlallokation" in case you are wondering; i.e. already thought if "misallocation" might do the trick....

Context:

Intelligence test / assessment of intelligence in test groups:
"In den Dimensionen 3 und 4 konnten die Wissensthemen ohne Fehllokationen aufgezeigt werden (siehe Abb. 5.1)."

Any ideas for a "wrong, misplaced" "location"....

thx
MH
Marc Heinitz
mislocation
Explanation:
Fehllokation ist ein Begriff, den man u.a. in der Alzheimer-Forschung findet

"Erwartung und Suche
Hoffmann & Klein (1988) ließen Versuchspersonen auf Bildern feststellen, ob sich dort ein bestimmtes Objekt befindet (z.B. Toaster). Dabei gab es kongruente Umgebungen (Toaster in einer Küche auf dem Küchentisch) inkongruente Umgebungen (Toaster vor dem Bahnhof auf einem Briefkasten) und kongruente Umgebungen mit Fehllokation (Toaster in einer Küche unter dem Spülbecken). Es zeigte sich, das ein Objekt am leichtesten in der kongruenten Umwelt, also am erwarteten Ort, und am schwersten in kongruenter Umwelt mit **Fehllokation**, einer unerwarteten Stelle, entdeckt wird. Die Aufmerksamkeit auf bestimmte Ort, wird hier durch das Objekt bestimmt, nach dem gesucht wird."

www.simonplace.de/study/download/SkriptJoe_JAO_ss2001.pdf
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/5/1...

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thx Johanna - went with the direct translation
good luck
MH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mislocation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4mis-allocation
philippid
3out of place
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis-allocation


Explanation:
or erroneous allocation

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mislocation


Explanation:
Fehllokation ist ein Begriff, den man u.a. in der Alzheimer-Forschung findet

"Erwartung und Suche
Hoffmann & Klein (1988) ließen Versuchspersonen auf Bildern feststellen, ob sich dort ein bestimmtes Objekt befindet (z.B. Toaster). Dabei gab es kongruente Umgebungen (Toaster in einer Küche auf dem Küchentisch) inkongruente Umgebungen (Toaster vor dem Bahnhof auf einem Briefkasten) und kongruente Umgebungen mit Fehllokation (Toaster in einer Küche unter dem Spülbecken). Es zeigte sich, das ein Objekt am leichtesten in der kongruenten Umwelt, also am erwarteten Ort, und am schwersten in kongruenter Umwelt mit **Fehllokation**, einer unerwarteten Stelle, entdeckt wird. Die Aufmerksamkeit auf bestimmte Ort, wird hier durch das Objekt bestimmt, nach dem gesucht wird."

www.simonplace.de/study/download/SkriptJoe_JAO_ss2001.pdf
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/5/1...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thx Johanna - went with the direct translation
good luck
MH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: The first reference doesn't seem as convincing as the second one, but all in all I think you know a lot more about this than I do!!
3 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of place


Explanation:
This is an example where I find it very difficult to think of a word without seeing the whole paragraph around the chosen sentence.

But one interpretation is that the authors of the article wanted to demonstrate something (Wissensthemen) and now claim that their results in these two dimensions do indeed demonstrate these _without any being out of place_ (all of the results were where they expected them to be).

Seems a complicated way of saying it, but when you use these words day in and day out anyway, perhaps it is that simple.

Otherwise we really need to know a lot more about the topic and whether these 'Wissensthemen' can have a wrong 'locus' in this context.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4