KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Eingangsbefundung

English translation: examinations/tests (carried out) on admission


09:52 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Eingangsbefundung
diagnostik eines neuen Patienten zu Beginn eines Klinikaufenthalts
Monica Santoro
Netherlands
English translation:examinations/tests (carried out) on admission
Explanation:
You seem to be talking about inpatient treatment so the above would be a possibility, with "Eingang" being identical to "stationäre Aufnahme" = admission of the patient - cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1496550

That said, the author of your text might have used "Befundung" rather in the sense of "Befund/Befunde", which is why "findings/diagnoses on admission" would be more appropriate in THAT case. More context required.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
THIS IS THE MOST SUITABLE, THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5examinations/tests (carried out) on admission
Steffen Walter
4admission findingscasper


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
examinations/tests (carried out) on admission


Explanation:
You seem to be talking about inpatient treatment so the above would be a possibility, with "Eingang" being identical to "stationäre Aufnahme" = admission of the patient - cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1496550

That said, the author of your text might have used "Befundung" rather in the sense of "Befund/Befunde", which is why "findings/diagnoses on admission" would be more appropriate in THAT case. More context required.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
THIS IS THE MOST SUITABLE, THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: agree with all of that - perhaps one could say something like "condition on admission", which skates over the question of what tests were carried out to establish that condition
7 mins
  -> True, that'd be an elegant way out if no further context exists :-)

agree  Helen Shiner: I like Armorel's suggestion, and find your analysis very helpful.
37 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  franglish: "condition on admission" is what occured to me, too
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission findings


Explanation:
...is the term I am familiar with


Patients whose follow-up CT studies revealed new intracranial lesions or worsening, compared with **admission findings**, were considered to have delayed cerebral injury.
http://tinyurl.com/5b9lx5



This study compared the **admission findings** in 89 stab victims with the subsequent severity of their injury.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/112197150/abstrac...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8