KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

eigenständige und verantwortliche psychologische Betreuung einer Station

English translation: independent and accountable provision of psychological care on a ward


08:52 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / neuropsychology
German term or phrase: eigenständige und verantwortliche psychologische Betreuung einer Station
Begriff aus meinem Lebenslauf, Beschreibung von Taetigkeitsfeldern als Neuropsychologin in einer Rehaklinik
chinholland
English translation:independent and accountable provision of psychological care on a ward
Explanation:
The person is emphasising how they had independent operational competence, but were also accountable for the level/effectiveness of psychological care provided in the clinic ward to which they are referring.
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4independent and accountable provision of psychological care on a ward
Charles Rothwell
3in charge of the autonomous psychological care or: see belowEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eigenstaendige und verantwortliche psychologische Betreuung einer Station
in charge of the autonomous psychological care or: see below


Explanation:
autonomously responsible for the psychological care, would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigenstaendige und verantwortliche psychologische Betreuung einer Station
independent and accountable provision of psychological care on a ward


Explanation:
The person is emphasising how they had independent operational competence, but were also accountable for the level/effectiveness of psychological care provided in the clinic ward to which they are referring.

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!