KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

neuropsychologische Eingangs-, Verlaufs- und Abschlussbefundung

English translation: neuropsychological assessment on admission, during treatment and on discharge


08:57 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / neuropsychology
German term or phrase: neuropsychologische Eingangs-, Verlaufs- und Abschlussbefundung
Taetigkeitsfeld einer Neuropsychologin: Testung/Diagnostik von neurologischen Rehabiliationspatienten zu unterschiedlichen Zeitpunkten ihres Klinikaufenthalts
chinholland
English translation:neuropsychological assessment on admission, during treatment and on discharge
Explanation:
Is the meaning that emerges from the explanation you provide
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3neuropsychological assessment on admission, during treatment and on discharge
Armorel Young
3neuropsychological examinations on admission, during hospitalisation/hospital stay and on discharge
Steffen Walter
3findings on the the initial-, progressing- and final neuropsychological stageEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
findings on the the initial-, progressing- and final neuropsychological stage


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neuropsychological assessment on admission, during treatment and on discharge


Explanation:
Is the meaning that emerges from the explanation you provide

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Pipped me to the post :-)
1 min

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neuropsychological examinations on admission, during hospitalisation/hospital stay and on discharge


Explanation:
Since this seems to refer to the scope of activities performed in an inpatient setting, your phrase is most likely to be equivalent to the suggestion above. "Eingang" is the same as "stationäre Aufnahme" (patient admission), "Verlaufsbefundung" refers to examinations/tests carried out in the course of the hospitalisation/hospital stay and "Abschluss" to the discharge of the patient from the clinic/hospital.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48