Patienten und betroffene Angehörige

English translation: Patients and their relatives and friends who may be affected by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patienten und betroffene Angehörige
English translation:Patients and their relatives and friends who may be affected by...
Entered by: Stephen Old

09:08 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / neuropsychology
German term or phrase: Patienten und betroffene Angehörige
Patienten einer Rehaklinik und ihre Familien, Freunde, significant others, die von ihrer Erkrankung mit betroffen sind
chinholland
Patients and their relatives and friends who may be affected by...
Explanation:
I think this is better than saying just "relatives". These days many people are not techincally related to the persons with whom they live - common-law husbands/wives, partner's children from a previous relationship living in patient's household etc. I would want more context to be able to translate the "betroffene" part of the phrase; "affected relatives or friends" is a very Germanic way of putting it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-17 12:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"who may be affected by the patient's condition" might fit in this context.
Selected response from:

Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6patients and affected family members (or relatives)
Ellen Kraus
5Patients and their relatives and friends who may be affected by...
Stephen Old


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Patienten und betroffene Angehoerige
patients and affected family members (or relatives)


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-11-17 09:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<relatives> is in general being given preference to>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Birgit Mann
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  lirka
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Tina Gruber
4 hrs
  -> danke, Tina !

agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patients and their relatives and friends who may be affected by...


Explanation:
I think this is better than saying just "relatives". These days many people are not techincally related to the persons with whom they live - common-law husbands/wives, partner's children from a previous relationship living in patient's household etc. I would want more context to be able to translate the "betroffene" part of the phrase; "affected relatives or friends" is a very Germanic way of putting it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-17 12:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"who may be affected by the patient's condition" might fit in this context.

Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search