Verwahrlosungstendenzen

English translation: counteract the effects of self-neglect

German term or phrase:Verwahrlosungstendenzen entgegenwirken
English translation:counteract the effects of self-neglect
Entered by: conny

11:08 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Verwahrlosungstendenzen
Kontext ist ein Arbeitszeugnis für einen Zivi, der ein Obdachlosenprojekt betreute:
Zu seinen Aufgaben gehörte: die Unterstützung der Klienten ... insbesondere, um Verwahrlosungstendenzen entgegenzuwirken
conny
Germany
in order to counteract the effects of neglect
Explanation:
I would rephrase it like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the effects of self-neglect
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
that fits well, thanks to all others
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in order to counteract the effects of neglect
Louise Mawbey
3 +3to encourage them to take care of themselves
Armorel Young
5deterioration
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1social disintegration
gangels
4tendency to neglect themselves
jkjones
4to prevent antisocial behaviour?
John Bowden
4degenerate tendencies or tendencies toward degeneration
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in order to counteract the effects of neglect


Explanation:
I would rephrase it like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the effects of self-neglect

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
that fits well, thanks to all others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I like "...self-neglect"
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: ... counteract possible tendencies towards self-neglect
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Nicole
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: self-neglect, dissipation
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendency to neglect themselves


Explanation:
or let themselves go

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prevent antisocial behaviour?


Explanation:
something like "his duties included supporting clients, in particular taking steps to prevent antisocial behaviour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, on second thoughts it\'s not really antisocial behaviour but , as jkjones says, letting themselves go

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social disintegration


Explanation:
is what is meant, I think

support for clients... in particular to combat tendencies towards social disintegration

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Late support :-)
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenerate tendencies or tendencies toward degeneration


Explanation:
Or: tendencies to go bad
Oe: tendencies toward degeneration

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to encourage them to take care of themselves


Explanation:
Just a thought - you could turn it round in this way.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Like it. Perhaps ".. proper care"
13 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Good idea.
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: different perspective but alright
29 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deterioration


Explanation:
to counter, or affect the down-ward spiral toward deterioration

or to counter the tendancy toward deterioration

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4