KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

schwerst besinnlich

English translation: thoroughly withdrawn / broody / self-absorbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwerst besinnlich
English translation:thoroughly withdrawn / broody / self-absorbed
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

01:53 Nov 6, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: schwerst besinnlich
This is an interview about cognitive disorders associated with schizophrenia.

The respondent describes the negative symptoms of one of his patients. Then the moderator asks,

Hat er auch kognitive Symptome?

The respondent replies,

Ja, der is immer *schwerst besinnlich* und ist auch schwerfaellig im Denken und Reden.

Would "most heavily tranquil" be an appropriate translation for that?

For me personally the term "besinnlich" makes no sense in this context, but I could be wrong ;)

I would be grateful for your input.
Martina Kilgo
United States
thoroughly withdrawn / broody / self-absorbed
Explanation:
Don't know if these apply medically, but that's how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finds it very hard to remember things
Gudrun Maydorn
3 +1(severely) slowed-down thought processes
Johanna Timm, PhD
4extremely sedate
Jochen König
2 +2thoroughly withdrawn / broody / self-absorbed
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1extremely absent-minded
Ramey Rieger
3(extremely) slow on the uptake
Michael Martin, MA
3seriously pensive/thoughtful
David Hollywood
3seriously musing
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seriously pensive/thoughtful


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-06 02:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: highly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-06 02:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absorbed in his/her own thoughts

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finds it very hard to remember things


Explanation:
Sich besinnen / sich auf etwas besinnen means to remember or to recollect something.

This might fit the context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2013-11-06 05:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ziel dieser Studie ist es die präfrontalen kognitiven Funktionen von schizophren erkrankten Männern und Frauen zu untersuchen und die geschlechterspezifischen Wirkungen der atypischen Neuroleptika Risperidon und Olanzapin zu erforschen. Wir verwenden neuropsychologische Tests, welche die Leistungen des Arbeitsgedächtniss(AG - basierend auf dem Modell von Baddeley), eine spezifische Funktion des PFC messen. Jeweils 30 schizophrene Männer und Frauen werden mit gesunden Probanden verglichen.
http://www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/?id=5402

People with schizophrenia use different areas of their brain to process some short-term memories, research suggests.

The finding by US scientists might help explain why the condition is often linked with enduring memory problems.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/7289245.stm


Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Yes, memory problems is what it's all about, the person is extremely forgetful.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely absent-minded


Explanation:
would be an idea based on Gudrun's research.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: forgetful in this context gets closer to the symptom and is well documented on the net
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Franglish, good to know someone knows how to research terms!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thoroughly withdrawn / broody / self-absorbed


Explanation:
Don't know if these apply medically, but that's how I understand it.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Not the usual sort of KudoZ medical Q, so perhaps we ordinary mortals are allowed an opinion on this one.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew. You actually triggered the thought processes.

agree  Melanie Meyer: That's how I would understand it too.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Melanie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seriously musing


Explanation:
the negative version of "considerate" – can't make up his mind, mulling everything over,...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: As opposed to 'frivolously musing'?
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely sedate


Explanation:
See my discussion entry. Here in northern Germany we'd call this type of behaviour "bräsig".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-11-06 17:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Andrew's comment I'd rather opt for "lethargic". While "sedate" includes being serene, from my point of view the type "besinnlich" described here is more than the average serenity.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Serenely deliberate, composed, and dignified in character or manner? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sedate
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing this out. Maybe sedate is not the proper term at all. Perhaps I was thinking of "sedated".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(severely) slowed-down thought processes


Explanation:
Störungen des Denkens
• Auffassungsstörungen: Patienten begreifen schwer oder gar nicht, worüber man mit ihnen spricht (schwerbesinnlich).
http://www.verhaltenswissenschaft.de/Psychologie/Psychische_...

In psychiatrist-speak this would be "(severely) impaired cognitive functioning "
Cognitive functioning is moderately to severely impaired in patients with schizophrenia. This impairment is the prime driver of the significant disabilities in occupational, social, and economic functioning in patients with schizophrenia and an important treatment target.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23027411

To reflect the register of the original, I would use "slowed-down thought processes"

http://www.google.ca/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q= "slowed down th...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
1 day9 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: and for "schwerfällig im Denken"? // Indeed. As Michael so eloquently puts it: "There are tons of expressions that would fit here."
1 day21 hrs
  -> "schwerfällig im Denken und Reden" : listless, apathetic... many options

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(extremely) slow on the uptake


Explanation:
There are tons of expressions that would fit here. Given the informal register of the source text, this one might be a good fit.

See link below:

"•Störungen des Denkens
◦Auffassungsstörungen: Patienten begreifen schwer oder gar nicht, worüber man mit ihnen spricht (schwerbesinnlich)."



    Reference: http://www.verhaltenswissenschaft.de/Psychologie/Psychische_...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68