KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Appell

English translation: appeal *aspect of message*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Appell
English translation:appeal *aspect of message*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:59 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology
German term or phrase: Appell
I am translating a management presentation and need the translations for these terms. I have looked on the Internet and they seem to be specific managementspeak terms but I cannot find the "official" English equivalents.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
appeal
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure in the absence of context but this could be the term you're looking for when it comes to (oral) communication techniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-02 08:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://isgwww.cs.uni-magdeburg.de/sim/vilab/praesentationen.... for a clearer presentation of the \"Four Aspects of a Message\", one of which is the above
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5appeal
Steffen Walter
1?
Barbara Cashin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
Am I the only one who can't see the terms being referred to? More context seems required.

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appeal


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure in the absence of context but this could be the term you're looking for when it comes to (oral) communication techniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-02 08:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://isgwww.cs.uni-magdeburg.de/sim/vilab/praesentationen.... for a clearer presentation of the \"Four Aspects of a Message\", one of which is the above


    Reference: http://www.impactednurse.com/nutsandbolts/deeplisten.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
7 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: as given on a link (the first, upper left) in the site Steffen cites, these 4 terms are usually attributed to Prof. Schulz von Thun.
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: very appealing indeed
4 hrs

agree  xxxakkord
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to all confirming.