KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

er Ich-Botschaften eingebleut bekam

English translation: I-messages have been drummed into him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:er Ich-Botschaften eingebleut bekam
English translation:I-messages have been drummed into him
Entered by: Susan Welsh

17:40 Dec 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / consulting, coaching
German term or phrase: er Ich-Botschaften eingebleut bekam
It's really the whole quote I don't understand. The context is the conception of "competence" in consultancy/coaching, and this seems to refer to the coach or consultant.

"Rückle, einer der ersten deutschsprachigen Berater und Autoren zum Thema Coaching bringt diese Unterschiede zwischen äußeren Ebenen (z.B. Können) und tiefer liegenderen Ebenen einer Person auf den Punkt: „Wer nicht interessiert ist, dem fallen auch keine Fragen ein, selbst wenn er Fragetechnik vor und rückwärts gelernt hat. Wer nicht couragiert ist, der formuliert auch keine Kritik, selbst wenn er Ich-Botschaften eingebleut bekam“ (Rückle, 1992, S. 75)."

My draft on the first part of the quote is: "Someone who is not interested will have no questions, even when he has learned the techniques of questioning frontwards and backwards."
The second part is muddier: "Someone who is not courageous is also not critical, even if self-disclosure has been drummed into him."

Thanks for any help!

The reference (which I don't find online) is to Rückle, H. (1992). Coaching. So spornen Manager sich und andere zu Spitzenleistungen
an.
Susan Welsh
United States
I-messages have been hammered down their throat
Explanation:
Those who lack courage will not criticize others, no matter how much I-messages have been hammered down their throat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-05 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here’s another one:

Those who lack courage will not criticize others, no matter how much I-messages have been DRUMMED INTO THEM.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I never heard of "I-messages," but I see they do exist in English. That was the main thing that confused me, not what idiom to use for hammering or drumming. Anne's note clarifies the point of this thing. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I-messages have been hammered down their throat
Michael Martin, MA
2 +1self-assertion has been hammered into him
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-assertion has been hammered into him


Explanation:
Here's an attempt:

A person without interest will have no questions, even though he is an expert on questioning techniques. A person without courage cannot express criticism, even though self-assertion has been hammered into him.
OR
...has been crammed down his throat.
...has been drummed/pounded/knocked into him

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Shakespeare//You're supposed to say "Longfellow": In ‘Our Relations’, Laurel & Hardy would go through that “Shakespeare/Longfellow” dialogue exchange every time they would find themselves saying the same thing at the same time.
3 mins
  -> Edgar Allen Poe// AHA! then we would say, "You owe me a coke"

agree  writeaway: your two OR suggestions work fine as well/or beats your drum?
14 hrs
  -> It's so nice when someone else blows my trumpet for me.//Djembé!

disagree  Katja Dienemann: "I-messages" is kind of a communication technique, not self-assertion, but rather expressing disagreement expressed with sentences beginning with the word "I" and not blaiming the other person starting the sentences with "you".
27 days
  -> Of course, but that's not what is meant here. (I think)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I-messages have been hammered down their throat


Explanation:
Those who lack courage will not criticize others, no matter how much I-messages have been hammered down their throat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-05 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here’s another one:

Those who lack courage will not criticize others, no matter how much I-messages have been DRUMMED INTO THEM.


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I never heard of "I-messages," but I see they do exist in English. That was the main thing that confused me, not what idiom to use for hammering or drumming. Anne's note clarifies the point of this thing. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: hammered > rammed // No "too" about it, Michael. Hammering down throats is not English.
22 mins
  -> Yep, 'rammed' works nicely here, too.//Okay, I’ll give it another ten minutes, then it will be..

agree  Anne Schulz: with "I-messages" (the 'message', however, is more like "no matter how many times they have been told/taught to use I-messages")
12 hrs

neutral  Katja Dienemann: I am not sure whether you can "hammer down" a communication technique - which is, what I-messages (as opposed to "you-messages") basically are (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I-message
27 days
  -> Communication technique or real message. The line is blurred. A more useful insight here is that nothing is too outlandish to be hammered/shoved down people's throats.