KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Leistungsvorsatz

English translation: commitment to performance that meets the needs of his client

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsvorsatz im Sinne seines Klienten
English translation:commitment to performance that meets the needs of his client
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:21 Dec 7, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / consulting, coaching
German term or phrase: Leistungsvorsatz
This is about coaching for companies or individuals (not sports!)

Ein Coach verfügt über Fähigkeiten, die ihm garantieren, reflektiert und selbstorganisiert zu handeln.
Im engeren Sinne kann er sich selbst in seiner Tätigkeit einschätzen und hat in diesem Rahmen Werthaltungen entwickelt, eigene Begabungen und Motive identifiziert und **einen Leistungsvorsatz im Sinne seines Klienten als Coach entfaltet.**

It's really the whole last phrase that I don't understand. My draft:
"a drive for performance as a coach developing his client."

But I'm not sure about either "Leistungsvorsatz" or the use of "entfalten."
Susan Welsh
United States
commitment to performance
Explanation:
"..nurtured/maintained/developed a commitment to performance that meets the needs of the client.."

This performance aspect pertains to the coach, not the client.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
As usual, many people were "most helpful," but what I used was basically this. Thanks to all! (And Björn, so sorry to have given you nightmares!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applied the performance principle as coach of his client
Marcombes
4and has set goals in tune with his client's needs
David Hollywood
3 +1commitment to performance
Michael Martin, MA
4"...has developed a performance goal for his or her client via the role of a coach."
Marco Dozzi
3 +1...develops/adapts his coaching performance/purpose to the needs of his client.
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...develops/adapts his coaching performance/purpose to the needs of his client.


Explanation:
The 'Leistungsvorsatz' is what 'entfaltet' here

..and develops/unfolds/demonstrates his coaching performance/purpose to the needs of his client.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: and, in his capacity as coach, sets performance goals that are congruent with the client’s own values
4 hrs
  -> Nicely put!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...has developed a performance goal for his or her client via the role of a coach."


Explanation:
On my reading, the "performance" in question is relative to the client rather than to the coach (although, of course, the client's success is indirectly - at least in part - a product of the quality of coaching, which is suggested here by "via the role of a coach"). I have been a competitive distance runner for a long time, and I have seen the term "performance goal" (as well as similar variations) on many occasions, and I think that is what is intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-07 16:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about writing "...via his or her role as coach," which I think is a little more clear, but the repeated "his or her" might be a bit grating (obviously this could be avoided if the gender of the couch is known and a single pronoun could thereby be used on both occasions).

Marco Dozzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment to performance


Explanation:
"..nurtured/maintained/developed a commitment to performance that meets the needs of the client.."

This performance aspect pertains to the coach, not the client.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
As usual, many people were "most helpful," but what I used was basically this. Thanks to all! (And Björn, so sorry to have given you nightmares!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Going for vague, a combination with the answer below might be suitable as well: a commitment to performance as a coach of his/her clients
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied the performance principle as coach of his client


Explanation:
The Performance Principle is written for any manager, supervisor, or business leader who feels there must be a better, more systematic way to motivate their team and achieve phenomenal results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2016-12-07 22:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has applied a performance principle

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: may need a little twist or two, but "performance principle" seems appropriately bombastic and ambiguous; and "as a coach of his client" is just as vague as "im Sinne seines Kunden."
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Ann

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and has set goals in tune with his client's needs


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-08 02:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in his capacity as a coach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 02:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "performance" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-08 02:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many options so up to you

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14