KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

jenseits

English translation: without, not given to, not motivated by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jenseits
English translation:without, not given to, not motivated by
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:37 Dec 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / consulting, coaching
German term or phrase: jenseits
I guess this is a non-PRO (i.e., stupid) question, but I can't figure it out, since "jenseits" here does not mean "beyond":

"Ein Coach muss in der Lage sein, sich selbst effektiv als Werkzeug in der Beratung einzusetzen – jenseits von Darstellungsdrang, aber auch jenseits von Selbstverleugnung."
My draft, leaving "beyond" as a placeholder:
"A coach must be able to use himself effectively as a tool in consulting – beyond the urge to express himself, but also beyond self-denial."

I find non-obvious translations for "jenseits" ranging from "free from" to "more than" (which of course mean the opposite).

Help will be appreciated, and you'll all be glad to know that this book I'm working on will soon be finished!
Susan Welsh
United States
without
Explanation:
without the impulse to steal the show but also without ...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy, and everyone else. Many answers were good, but I chose this one because of three "agrees" from colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3without
Wendy Streitparth
4 +1motivated by/ held back by
Martin Ris
3 +2not given to
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1free of
Irene3
3moving beyond
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving beyond


Explanation:
Maybe

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of


Explanation:
One of the synonyms for 'beyond' in the thesaurus is ' free of', which to me would fit here:
'free of the need to show off, but also free of self abnegation.'
The 'show off' part is me interpreting what I understand, from the contextual meaning. 'gasconade' would be a posher form of 'show off', I think !!!!

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not given to


Explanation:
neither given to self-aggrandizement/theatrics/posturing, nor to self-denial

Something like that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-08 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairly popular turn of phrase. Another example:
"Rochberg is a sympathetic narrator and a keen observer, not given to self-aggrandizement or self-pity." http://www.upenn.edu/gazette/0909/arts01.html

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele.

agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivated by/ held back by


Explanation:
I think you could use two different expressions:

Neither motivated by the need to be the center of attention, nor held back by self-denial.

Martin Ris
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doesn't this go quite a bit beyond what the source text says?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I like "not motivated by" - although I'd simplify what comes after ("motivated neither by self-aggrandizement nor by self-denial"?)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without


Explanation:
without the impulse to steal the show but also without ...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy, and everyone else. Many answers were good, but I chose this one because of three "agrees" from colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Anne

agree  BrigitteHilgner
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Brigitte

agree  TonyTK
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Tony




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kim Metzger, Michael Martin, MA, Johanna Timm, PhD