abgestuerzt

English translation: he (totally/completely) lost it/fell apart/blew it

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychology in a children\'s book - narrator 11 years old
German term or phrase: abgestuerzt
Er ist total abgestuerzt. This term is often used in reference to crashed or frozen computers, but the reference is to a person. It appears in a book narrated by an 11-year old boy and referring to another child. I am thinking of translating it something like "he's a wreck." I have seen it used in reference to someone whose life was going pretty well but then everything fell apart. Can anyone help with a one or two word translation - something that would be appropriate in English? It isn't clear exactly what's considered to be wrong with the other child, though apparently he gets into serious trouble for stealing things.

Thank you for any assistance.
Robin Jackson
United States
English translation:he (totally/completely) lost it/fell apart/blew it
Explanation:
There are many, many ways to say this, covering just as many nuances. Knowing how he 'fell apart/blew it/lost it' is decisive.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey - I think this works best because it refers to a child getting in trouble - appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4he (totally/completely) lost it/fell apart/blew it
Ramey Rieger
4went downhill fast
Michael Martin, MA
3He totally flipped out
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he (totally/completely) lost it/fell apart/blew it


Explanation:
There are many, many ways to say this, covering just as many nuances. Knowing how he 'fell apart/blew it/lost it' is decisive.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey - I think this works best because it refers to a child getting in trouble - appreciate your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ramey - I like "lost it" !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I like lost it
6 hrs
  -> Do it all the time, hihi!

agree  Michele Fauble: Depending on further context.
11 hrs
  -> Absolutely!

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Hi Ramey. 'Abstürzen' implies a loss of status and deterioration over time; it's not just a snapshot of the present
21 hrs
  -> IF you're a child? And in slang it's often used for the pics

agree  Lancashireman: Like Lucifer: https://www.christianity.com/theology/theological-faq/how-di...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> How deep we've fallen

agree  herbalchemist: Seems like he plotzed. Older "kids" have used "total abgestuerzt" to mean "passed-out drunk." / That's how my darling native German partner used it back in the day :) In NY-Yiddish, plotz is basically "to lose one's composure."
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Yes, our teenage darlings are fond of the phrase.// Oi weh!

neutral  Björn Vrooman: https://www.migrosmagazin.ch/archiv/die-jugendsprache (or, drunk as...). "Lost it" is wrong; booze is not an issue at 11. This: http://www.cracked.com/blog/so-youve-effed-up-your-life-here... Asker should know there is something called Google.
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Hey Björn, how do know booze is not at an issue at 11? It was for me and that was DECADES ago.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went downhill fast


Explanation:
Keeping the same theme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-09 03:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"After his divorce, he went downhill fast."
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/downhill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-09 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nach der Trennung, Grund er liebe mich nicht mehr, ist er total abgestürzt."
https://www.trennungsschmerzen.de/glorifizierte-beziehung-wa...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael - the kid referred to gets into trouble, so I'm thinking of flipped out or lost it!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Er ist total abgestuerzt
He totally flipped out


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/flip out
Example given in the above link:
2. slang To become emotionally unstable or unmoored. "I think I flipped out a bit after college because I had no direction in my life." "After the divorce, Pete flipped out and started getting into some weird stuff."
(totally pronounced toaderly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-10 01:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He turned to the dark side.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darth_Vader
Trying to think of imagery one 11-year-old might use about another.
Downhill and rock bottom aren't.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I like "flipped out!"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Carmen Jones's "hit rock bottom" says it best, IMO
3 hrs
  -> He may have further to fall. Also, it's not the sort of thing an 11-year-old would say.