Deaktualisierung

English translation: de-actualization, deactualization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deaktualisierung
English translation:de-actualization, deactualization
Entered by: Anne Schulz

09:46 Jul 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / paranoide Schizophrenie
German term or phrase: Deaktualisierung
Unter der angebotenen Medikation zeigte sich eine zunehmende Deaktualisierung und ein Rückgang der paranoiden Ideen.

Auch hier brauche ich eine Formulierungshilfe
Alexandra Collins
de-actualization
Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, ob der Begriff "Deaktualisierung" in diesem medizinischen Kontext tatsächlich korrekt gebraucht ist. Vom Wortsinn her ("weniger aktuell werden") würde ich assoziieren, dass die Symptome weniger akut (aus der Sicht der Mitmenschen) und die Wahnideen weniger präsent/bedrängend (aus der Sicht des Patienten) werden.

Im Englischen existiert der Begriff "de-actualization", der anscheinend ähnlich wenig gebräuchlich ist und ähnliche Konnotationen hat – also warum nicht einfach den verwenden?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depersonalization
David Tracey, PhD
2de-actualization
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
Deaktualisierung
Gudrun Maydorn
De-Aktualisierung=Normalisierung
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depersonalization


Explanation:
'depersonalization' is probably a good option:

"Depersonalization disorder (DPD), also known as depersonalization/derealization disorder, is a mental disorder in which the person has persistent or recurrent feelings of depersonalization or derealization."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depersonalization_disorder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-09 12:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the Wikipedia entry lists both terms in proximity implies that they are related, i.e. that 'Deaktualisierung' is not used in the sense of a general improvement. I would suggest using both together "depersonalization/derealization" as in the Wiki entry.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es sich tatsächlich um eine zunehmende 'Depersonalisierung' mit gleichzeitigem Rückgang paranoider Ideen handelt. Oder ob eine Deaktualisierung der aktuell auftrettenden Symptome in tatsächlichen Wortsinn gemeint sist, also eine generelle Verbesserung.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: I agree with Anne and Johanna that Deaktualisierung means the symptoms have subsided. Derealization would be the opposite: https://psychcentral.com/encyclopedia/derealization
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de-actualization


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, ob der Begriff "Deaktualisierung" in diesem medizinischen Kontext tatsächlich korrekt gebraucht ist. Vom Wortsinn her ("weniger aktuell werden") würde ich assoziieren, dass die Symptome weniger akut (aus der Sicht der Mitmenschen) und die Wahnideen weniger präsent/bedrängend (aus der Sicht des Patienten) werden.

Im Englischen existiert der Begriff "de-actualization", der anscheinend ähnlich wenig gebräuchlich ist und ähnliche Konnotationen hat – also warum nicht einfach den verwenden?


Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: Curious: If, as you say, it is supposed to mean "weniger aktuell werden," then your suggestion cannot be right, as "aktuell" is a false friend and means "current," not "actual" in English. Self-actualization (cf Maslow) is "Selbstverwirklichung."
22 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: Deaktualisierung

Reference information:
Deaktualisierung wird auch Desaktualisierung, Entaktualisierung oder Abklingen genannt.

Deactualization and orthostrophy. Phenomenological psychopathology of receding delusions

In this article we develop a phenomenological psychopathology of receding delusions in persons with a diagnosis of schizophrenia. Drawing on Klaus Conrad's (1905-1961) descriptions of beginning schizophrenia and an in-depth single case study, we develop descriptions of the process of receding delusions as opposed to ongoing delusions in the manner of a double-orientation to reality. We distinguish two stages in this process of social recovery and term these stages deactualization and orthostrophy. We argue that delusional convictions lose importance and persuasive power if they are no longer supported by corresponding value apprehensions or perceptions and perception-like experiences (i.e. hallucinations). Consequently, we propose that the process of receding delusions proceeds in layers comparable to a regression of the process of upcoming delusions. Lastly we discuss both stages of receding delusions (deactualization and orthostrophy) and ongoing delusions (double-orientation to reality) as possible continuous manners of social recovery concerning delusional psychosis (diagnosis of schizophrenia) and argue for specific interventions according to these different continuous manners.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25740384

Entaktualisierung und Orthostrophe
Zur phänomenologischen Psychopathologie des abklingenden Wahns
https://www.springermedizin.de/entaktualisierung-und-orthost...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: The EN paper was written by German scientists. They are notorious for overly literal translations. I'd think "become less acute" could be an option: https://www.borderlinepersonalitytreatment.com/bpd-symptoms-...
1 hr
  -> Yes, "become less acute" is an option. I posted the links mainly to show the alternative German terms, because the German and English are by the same authors.

7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: De-Aktualisierung=Normalisierung

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/ydg38vxc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-07-10 16:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.113

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I did say I agree with you, so I shall.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search