KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

schwingungsfähig

English translation: emotionally responsive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwingungsfähig
English translation:emotionally responsive
Entered by: davidgreen

18:56 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: schwingungsfähig
Having trouble with this psychological report. Is there a comma missing after schwingungsfähig? ...and am not sure in general about my English in this paragraph.

Psychopathologischer Befund: Bewußtsein klar, Orientierung zu allen Qualitäten ungestört, Denken formal geordnet, inhaltlich keine Wahnideen, keine überwertigen Ideen, Antrieb ungestört, Stimmung ausgeglichen, *affektiv gut schwingungsfähig Verhalten situationgemäß*, psychomotorisch ruhig, keine Ich-Störungen, keine akute Suizidalität, mnestiscche funktionen ungestört.

Psychopathological findings: lucid, oriented ?to all qualities?, thought processes formally ordered, content shows no delusional ideas, no ideas of superiority, no stimulus disorder, voice balanced, affect good schwingungs capacity behavior appropriate to the situation, psychomotor quiet, no ego disorders, no acute suicidality, no mnestic functions disorders.

thanks for your help
davidgreen
responsive / resonant
Explanation:
There's a comma missing:

"affektiv gut schwingungsfähig, Verhalten situationgemäß,"

You could translate:

"emotionally responsive, situationally appropriate behavior"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
sounds like the best option
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1responsive / resonantntext
3maybegangels
2 +1well capable of feeling emotions
Melanie Nassar
3affective capacity within normal scope
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affective capacity within normal scope


Explanation:
to all qualities würde ich eher sagen : according to all affects up to standard reaction
...

Viel Glueck, Christine



Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwingungsfنhig
well capable of feeling emotions


Explanation:
"affektiv gut schwingungsfähig" belongs together, IMO.
affektiv =affective (pertaining to emotion) whereas schwingungsfähig here may be equivalent to regungsfähig, ability to feel emotion. The "gut" indicates that whatever it is, it's a positive attribute. I might be inclined to use well-adjusted, but that seeems to be covered by the "Stimmung ausgeglichen" well-balanced disposition.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would say: well-balanced affect or affect well-balanced
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwingungsfähig
responsive / resonant


Explanation:
There's a comma missing:

"affektiv gut schwingungsfähig, Verhalten situationgemäß,"

You could translate:

"emotionally responsive, situationally appropriate behavior"

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
sounds like the best option
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe


Explanation:
mood swings within normal range when affected by external stimuli, behavioral response appropriate to a given situation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15