KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Gesetzmaessigkeiten

English translation: principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetzmaessigkeiten
English translation:principles
Entered by: David Wigtil

21:55 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Gesetzmaessigkeiten
Not quite GESETZE, not quite "correspondences" or "correlations", certainly not "regulations". All suggestions welcome. Found in a spiritual/psychological text.
David Wigtil
United States
principles
Explanation:
or if you want it more explicit: principles of law
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Somehow LEO returned "no results" the other day for Gesetzmaessigkeiten in multiple attempts. I appreciate particularly your clarification "principles of law".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3law, legality, lawfulness, legitimacy, regularity
A_G_A
5principles
swisstell
3 +1patterns
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3rhythms
Fantutti
3the powers that be
Derek Gill Franßen
3universals or eternal truths or uniformities or symmetries
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
law, legality, lawfulness, legitimacy, regularity


Explanation:
"unser Seelenleben folgt vielleicht uns unbekannten Gesetzmäßigkeiten"
=
perhaps the life of the mind runs in accordance with laws which are unknown to us

A_G_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: in the absence of more context, I would say "regularity"
42 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: in the absence of same
47 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "legitimacy" might fit the context
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patterns


Explanation:
(predetermined) patterns, Langenscheidt

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ditto
45 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the powers that be


Explanation:
In a psychological/esoteric sort of context I think this to mean the parts of life or of the universe that can't be changed.

I haven't research it yet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 22:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kinda\' like in this blurb:

EGO Power - Entdeckte Prinzipien und Gesetzmäßigkeiten
... Entdeckte Prinzipien und Gesetzmäßigkeiten. Programme, Werte und Regeln
nach denen wir leben. ... Entdeckte Prinzipien und Gesetzmäßigkeiten. ...
www.nikofor.com/list.php4?bid=3 - 33k - 28. Juni 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-30 22:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: rules or regularities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-30 22:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"workings\" as in:

NEW AGE SPIRITUALITY - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of the workings of the universe, etc. Later, when sufficient numbers of people
have achieved these powers, a major spiritual, physical, psychological and ...
www.religioustolerance.org/newage.htm - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-30 22:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After research, I found that \"the powers that be\" can also mean kings, politicians, etc. It might work though - because the regularities of the universe are the \"real\" powers that be. Here\'s one last example:

Carl Sagan \"Can We Know the Universe?\" 1979 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... highly motivated to find regularities, natural laws. The search for rules, the
only possible way to understand such a vast and complex universe, is called ...
www.stephenjaygould.org/ctrl/sagan_science.html - 16k - 29. Juni 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principles


Explanation:
or if you want it more explicit: principles of law


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Somehow LEO returned "no results" the other day for Gesetzmaessigkeiten in multiple attempts. I appreciate particularly your clarification "principles of law".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universals or eternal truths or uniformities or symmetries


Explanation:
Perhaps a little far-fetched, but nothing seems to fit.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhythms


Explanation:
as in natural, universal, cosmic, biological rhythms inherent in all living things. A little more context would have been helpful.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8