KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Größenphantasie

English translation: grand fantasies about being an adult

10:37 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology
German term or phrase: Größenphantasie
"Die Größenphantasien von Erwachsen-Sein beinhalten in der Realität ständig die Gefahr, dass ihre Kindlichkeit entlarvt wird"

This is from a market research report about a product which kids buy to come across as being older and sophisticated. Not sure what "Größenphantasien" means here and would appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:grand fantasies about being an adult
Explanation:
in so many words
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delusions or dreams of being adults
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2grand fantasies about being an adult
Jonathan MacKerron
4fantasies of grandeur
Siegfried Armbruster
4delusion of grandeur
Allesklar
3 -1megalomanic phantasy
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Größenphantasie
megalomanic phantasy


Explanation:
Perhaps that will work - kind of like "Größenwahn". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-14 10:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: \"unrealistic view of adulthood\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO nothing to do with grandeur or megalomania, just maturity or adulthood//delusions of maturity/adulthood perhaps?
11 mins
  -> I'm (oviously) not so sure that this is the case - IMHO the parts "Größen-" and "-phantasie" have to be incorporated somewhere (perhaps with "unrealistic").

disagree  Erik Macki: Looking at the context as it pertains to one's childlike nature, megalomania, which is a clinical term, is the wrong term to bring in. They're talking about the tension of being grown up v. a child, and megalomania is outside this tension.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Größenphantasie
delusion of grandeur


Explanation:
nothing wrong with the first suggestion either

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
55 mins

disagree  Erik Macki: The problem with this solution is that a delusion of grandeur is a pathology like megalomania, and both terms are too extreme for this context. (In addition, Groessenwahn is the clinical translation of delusion of grandeur, so also run into troublethere.)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Größenphantasie
fantasies of grandeur


Explanation:
fantasies of genuis (grandeur, wealth)

... dissonance is sharper here because the IN is so absolutely and completely convinced of their worthlessness that these fantasies of grandeur are extremely ...
www.healthyplace.com/communities/ personality_disorders/narcissism/faq66_4.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-14 10:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Schizophrenia, she proposed, was a narcissistic and intense relationship with internal objects (such as fantasies or images, including fantasies of grandeur). ...
www.healthyplace.com/communities/ personality_disorders/narcissism/faq67_2.html - 18k

Pathological fantasies of grandeur result from overly strong masculine protests. The child may seek ...
www.sonoma.edu/users/d/daniels/adler.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Größenphantasie
grand fantasies about being an adult


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I think you've come closest. This has nothing to do with Größenwahn.
1 hr
  -> yes, very tricky things these are..

agree  Erik Macki: This is by far the closest solution and avoids the clinical connotations that some of the other suggestions have created.
2 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Größenphantasie
delusions or dreams of being adults


Explanation:
I would not attempt to translate that first word into English because it's just too overdone. It is enough to speak of the children's dreams of being adults or, possible, their daydreams of adulthood.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I completely agree.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Erik