KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Regelgeleitetheit

English translation: adherence to systematic analytical procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelgeleitetheit
English translation:adherence to systematic analytical procedure
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

02:03 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Regelgeleitetheit
A sub-heading in a Psychology thesis under the main heading "Guetekriterien".
I have also found the term as "Regelgeleitetheit des menschlichen Handelns" on the net.
Michael Grunwald
rule orientation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=rule-orientation psycho...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - hope you don't mind that I entered my solution as I feel it convey the meaning of the German in the context best
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rules-orientation
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2rule orientation
ntext
3Methodology
TRANSRAPID
3man is a creature of habit
gangels
3rules inducement / inducement by rules
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rules inducement / inducement by rules


Explanation:
of the human actions.
Better however would be the briefer: rules-induced human actions.


PS: I prefer inducement over conductment which is another similar word you might find in Leo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rule orientation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=rule-orientation psycho...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks - hope you don't mind that I entered my solution as I feel it convey the meaning of the German in the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Norbert, ich hab zulange gesucht ( mit Pausen) und mich dabei in allerlei hochinteressanten hermeneutischen Texten verloren, hab' deinen Beitrag erst jetzt gesehen
42 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: vs. "Interessegeleitheit" interest orientation i.e. systematic, empirically verifiable vs. subjective methodology
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man is a creature of habit


Explanation:
human action follows well-trodden paths


human action is predicated on deeply entrenched norms (patterns)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules-orientation


Explanation:
Ein Begriff aus der Hermeneutik; vereinfacht ausgedrückt
versteht man unter Regelgeleitetheit das Konzept "nicht, was zu tun ist, sondern was es heißt, etwas zu tun“
http://www.hausarbeiten.de/faecher/vorschau/27589.html

Noch eine Definition, diesmal aus dem Gebiet der qualitativen Sozialforschung:
"Regelgeleitetheit: Das Material wird, einem inhaltsanalytischen Ablaufmodell folgend, in Analyseeinheiten zerlegt und schrittweise bearbeitet."

Als englische Übersetzung wird hier vorgeschlagen: "Rules of analysis"
http://www.qualitative-research.net/fqs-texte/2-00/2-00mayri...

Für den von dir angegebenen Kontext würde ich das allerdings lieber nicht nehmen - es scheint mir da eher um die grundsätzliche Orientierung menschlichen Handelns an vorgegebenen Regelsystemen zu gehen.

Deshalb würde ich vorschlagen: "Rules-orientation in/of human behavior" oder "rules-oriented human behavior"
vgl auch:
http://www.mcgoodwin.net/pages/otherbooks/eow_humannature.ht...



Biblical Hermeneutics remains in the tradition of explication of the text, or exegesis, to deal with various principles related to the study of Scripture. Within traditional theology, such formulas include:

The Dispensation Principle
The Convenantal Principle
The Ethnic Division Principle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-10-31 03:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....den letzen Teil über die biblische Exegese kannst du ruhig ignorieren, hatte ich nur aus pers. Interesse erst mal kopiert...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: rules-compliant or rules-based? very good answer. How about 'norms' which philosophical texts seem to prefer over 'rules?'
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Methodology


Explanation:
although, maybe you are already using that for 1.
or Approach



TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4