KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Manche gehen unbeirrt ihren Weg, andere kommen zu nichts.

English translation: suggestions


04:33 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Manche gehen unbeirrt ihren Weg, andere kommen zu nichts.
The topic is 'Kann Man Sie Leicht Ausnutzen?'
This sentecne is a lead.
Tan
English translation:suggestions
Explanation:
some never deviate from their chosen path(s), others (end up)amount(ing) to nothing

some go straight after their goals (or what they want), others flounder

I think this is an attempt to differentiate between who have or set definite goals and set out to achieve them without letting themselves get sidetracked; whereas others live more or less day-by-day without defined goals, and that this latter group is more susceptible to being taken advantage of or used.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suggestionsBeth Kantus
5some get it straight
JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 +1Quite a few (many, some) follow their path steadily (unwaveringly), others get nowhere.
Maya Jurt
4Some people move unerringly toward their goals in life, others get nowhere.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Some people don't let themselves get sidetracked, others never get anything done.
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some people don't let themselves get sidetracked, others never get anything done.


Explanation:
Hope that helps..

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quite a few (many, some) follow their path steadily (unwaveringly), others get nowhere.


Explanation:
A translation as close to the original as possible.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Maybe even: follow their paths obliviously
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some get it straight


Explanation:
Some get it straight, others get none.

My sample was : " Some like it hot."

Good luck!

JózsefÁrpád Bende

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestions


Explanation:
some never deviate from their chosen path(s), others (end up)amount(ing) to nothing

some go straight after their goals (or what they want), others flounder

I think this is an attempt to differentiate between who have or set definite goals and set out to achieve them without letting themselves get sidetracked; whereas others live more or less day-by-day without defined goals, and that this latter group is more susceptible to being taken advantage of or used.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: I like especially the second alternative
11 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
2 hrs

agree  Tom Funke
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some people move unerringly toward their goals in life, others get nowhere.


Explanation:
You could replace "unerringly" with "undeterred." The point is that some folks get the job done, others fall by the wayside.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English