Wohnungsinhaber

English translation: occupant, tenant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungsinhaber
English translation:occupant, tenant
Entered by: Julia Winkler

14:07 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Wohnungsinhaber
In Wisconsin hat die Polizei eine Frauenleiche in der Wohnung eines 52-jährigen Mannes gefunden, sie befand sich in einer Gefriertruhe. Die Polizei vermutet, dass es sich um die Mutter des Wohnungsinhabers handelt. Die Todesursache der Frau ist unklar
Jianming Sun
occupant
Explanation:
according to leo-dictionary
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11occupant
Julia Winkler
4tenant
Oliver Giesser
4 -1owner of the apartment
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wohnungsinhabers
occupant


Explanation:
according to leo-dictionary


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Mn4k.&search=occupant
Julia Winkler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or tenant
1 min

agree  gfish
2 mins

agree  ntext
14 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: or tenant
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins

agree  Georgieva: But tenant sounds better to me!
49 mins

agree  avantix
51 mins

agree  Erik Macki: I would also prefer tenant.
54 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
16 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wohnungsinhabers
owner of the apartment


Explanation:
that's it!

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry, but this is not necessarely so. Could be an occupant, a tenant just as well.
1 min

neutral  Julia Winkler: auch mein erster Gedanke aber: Wohnungsinhaber ist auch derjenige, dem eine Wohnung zur unentgeltlichen Nutzung überlassen worden ist.
3 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: In U.S. English: The owner of an apartment would be synonymous with the landlord or landlady. (Condos are owned; apartments are rented.) I think tenant is probably what the text means.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant


Explanation:
Or: landlord/landlady

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search