KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Fruchtnießung oder Nießbrauch

English translation: usufruct


06:33 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Nutzungsrechte
German term or phrase: Fruchtnießung oder Nießbrauch
In einem juristischen Text, in dem es um ein Immobiliengeschäft geht, wird zwischen diesen beiden Begriffen unterschieden:

Nießbraucher:Er kann grundsätzlich nicht über die Sache verfügen, also keine Rechte Dritter daran begründen; nur bei einem Grundstücksnießbrauch hat er das
Recht, über das Inventar im Rahmen einer ordnungsgemäßen Wirtschaft zu verfügen (§ 1048 BGB).

§ 513. Der Fruchtnießer ist verbunden, die dienstbare Sache als ein guter Haushälter in dem Stande, in welchem er sie übernommen hat, zu erhalten, und aus dem Ertrage die Ausbesserungen, Ergänzungen und Herstellungen zu besorgen. Wird dessen ungeachtet der Wert der dienstbaren Sache bloß durch den rechtmäßigen Genuß ohne Verschulden des Fruchtnießers verringert; so ist er dafür nicht verantwortlich.

Danke!
Nicole
Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
English translation:usufruct
Explanation:
Nießbraucher/ Fruchtnießer: usufructuary (One that holds property by usufruct)

That's what the dictionaries say...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nesrin.
Thanks to all the others for their useful comments.
Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7usufruct
Nesrin
5 +1life estate
WIDIC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fruchtnießung oder Nießbrauch
usufruct


Explanation:
Nießbraucher/ Fruchtnießer: usufructuary (One that holds property by usufruct)

That's what the dictionaries say...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Nesrin.
Thanks to all the others for their useful comments.
Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Yes. I bounced across that recently while looking for something similar. Lovely word. You can be 'enfeoffed' with 'usufructuary rights' :-)
2 hrs
  -> terrifeoffic!

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: *Niessbraucher* also is *beneficiary [under a right of usufruct]*; btw, *Fruchtniesser* is the Austrian term
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info!

agree  Michael Walker: Silfilla,, once again you impress me!
4 hrs

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent, Nießbr. can also be life tenant
11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruchtnießung oder Nießbrauch
life estate


Explanation:
dingliches Recht auf Nutzung fremder Sachen, fremder Rechte oder eines Vermögens, ohne die Substanz zu schmälern

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: absolutely!!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!