KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke

English translation: Land-registered entries of charge over properties ... cleared off the property register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke
English translation:Land-registered entries of charge over properties ... cleared off the property register
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:34 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke
Here the context, from a Grundbuch (Austrian) entry:
"lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke
1708/2 und 1708/4 vom Gutsbestand der Liegenschaft XXXX"

I cannot seem to move beyond my own phrasing: "unencumbered amortization of properties..." - is there a "real" legal phrasing for this? Would love some help on this.

The cherry on top would be a nice term for "Gutbestand", too.

Many thank im voraus.
Marta
martach
Land-registered entries of charge over properties ... cleared off the property register for
Explanation:
Basically, Michael's idea for AU only, though first part shows up for DE, too.

Gutsbestand is really a separate question and is down as A-Blatt at the Au Land Reg.= the part referring to the property register on a UK Land or Charge Certificate. B-Blatt = proprietorship reg, as in the UK, again. C-Blatt = charges reg. - again the same in the UK.

... Society the money required to discharge the mortgage/legal charge dated ... their charge and lodgement of an electronic discharge at HM Land Registry as ...



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
This answer piggy-backed with Michael Kucharski's note really helped me iron out the text. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Land-registered entries of charge over properties ... cleared off the property register forxxxAdrian MM.
3 -1unencombered amortisation of Land
Raghunathan
1 -1unencumbered amortization of real estateadosanis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke
unencumbered amortization of real estate


Explanation:
unencumbered amortization of real estate
(= immovables)

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Kucharski: Has nothing to do with "amortization"; "lastenfreie Abschreibung" here means that the land register entries regarding plots/parcels 1708/2 and 1708/4 are deleted from the records regarding property XXXX.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke
unencombered amortisation of Land


Explanation:
For any other assets other than land, may be we can substitute 'amortisation' with land. But here, I don't foresee an option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Kucharski: see above.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastenfreie Abschreibung der Grundstücke.. vom Gutsbestand (Au)
Land-registered entries of charge over properties ... cleared off the property register for


Explanation:
Basically, Michael's idea for AU only, though first part shows up for DE, too.

Gutsbestand is really a separate question and is down as A-Blatt at the Au Land Reg.= the part referring to the property register on a UK Land or Charge Certificate. B-Blatt = proprietorship reg, as in the UK, again. C-Blatt = charges reg. - again the same in the UK.

... Society the money required to discharge the mortgage/legal charge dated ... their charge and lodgement of an electronic discharge at HM Land Registry as ...






    Reference: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/e-conveyancing/news/?article_id=30...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
This answer piggy-backed with Michael Kucharski's note really helped me iron out the text. Thanks to you both!