KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Bd/Blatt

English translation: Band = volume/book; Blatt = page/folio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bd/Blatt = Band/Blatt
English translation:Band = volume/book; Blatt = page/folio
Entered by: silfilla

19:56 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Commercial property
German term or phrase: Bd/Blatt
To do with land registers / Grundbücher. It's a table entry as follows, and that's all I can give you by way of "context":
Bd/Blatt 67/2295
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Band/Blatt = volume/page
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 20:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*book* is possible too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 20:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1, 1908-1936 (1 volume); Land Register Index, vol. 1, nd (1 volume); Land
Registration Docket, vol. 1, 1907-1914 (1 volume); Lot Books Present Owners, ...
arcweb.sos.state.or.us/county/cpwasco/landtit.html

Searches are made at the Land Registry where records of changes of ownership ...
Volume and folio reference;; Description of the land (lot and plan numbers) ...
www.land.vic.gov.au/land/lcnlc2.nsf/childdocs/-611853057EFE...

*folio* instead of page is also a possibility
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick(er) reply :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Band/Blatt = volume/pagesilfilla
4Band 67 / Blatt 2295 = tome/volume 67, page 2295
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Band 67 / Blatt 2295 = tome/volume 67, page 2295


Explanation:
a tome is considered more voluminous than a volume, paradoxically


    www. abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Band/Blatt = volume/page


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 20:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*book* is possible too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 20:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1, 1908-1936 (1 volume); Land Register Index, vol. 1, nd (1 volume); Land
Registration Docket, vol. 1, 1907-1914 (1 volume); Lot Books Present Owners, ...
arcweb.sos.state.or.us/county/cpwasco/landtit.html

Searches are made at the Land Registry where records of changes of ownership ...
Volume and folio reference;; Description of the land (lot and plan numbers) ...
www.land.vic.gov.au/land/lcnlc2.nsf/childdocs/-611853057EFE...

*folio* instead of page is also a possibility

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick(er) reply :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Friderike :-)

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs