KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Einrichtung vs. Ausstattung

English translation: fixtures and fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einrichtung vs. Ausstattung
English translation:fixtures and fittings
Entered by: Friderike Butler

14:16 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Einrichtung vs. Ausstattung
im Rahmen der vom Mieter beschafften Einrichtungen, Ausstattungen und Zubehörteile...

Part of Lease for a facility that is still under construction and that is to include a commercial kitchen, conference center, cafeteria etc.

What is the differentiation in English (or in German for that matter) between "Einrichtung" and "Ausstattung"?
Friderike Butler
United States
fixtures and fittings
Explanation:
standard UK terms/distinction
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fixtures and fittingsKieran McCann
3fixed installation vs furniture (furnishings)Protradit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed installation vs furniture (furnishings)


Explanation:
It has to do with how permanent the things are in dealing with a buildings or house.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
standard UK terms/distinction

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!