KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Wohnungsunternehmen

English translation: residential real estate company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungsunternehmen
English translation:residential real estate company
Entered by: silfilla

15:29 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Wohnungsunternehmen
Schon zweimal hatte XXX in
Bieterverfahren um deutsche Wohnungsunternehmen
verloren

I've translated this as 'residential real estate company', but I'm hoping there's a pithier term...
Stephen Roche
residential real estate company
Explanation:
there doesn't seem to be an alternative even though there are a few relevant hits for "residential company"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-25 16:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comment on *housing companmy* : seems that most hits point to housing for the military, students, affordable (\"social\") housing, or special housing companies established by universities ... it\'s not a catch-all term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-25 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the link Ralf (thanks!) just posted; it seems to be directly related to your text and confirms my suggestion.



Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residential real estate companysilfilla
4housing comany (companies in your context)
David Hollywood
3housing associations
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing associations


Explanation:
http://www.sovereign.org.uk/Pages/aboutus.html
is one of the many Google hits (on both sides of the pond).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing comany (companies in your context)


Explanation:
The Calgary Housing Company (formerly known as Calhome and the Calgary Housing Authority) ... Calgary Housing Company will mail or fax you an application. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"company\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"housing\" covers the idea and is used widely in this area :)

PSC Military Housing Company is a full service Air Force housing privatization
company specializing in the housing needs of the US Air Force.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 15:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://creativehousingcompany.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 15:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hits from all over the globe ....

http://www.joburg.org.za/2005/april/apr4_housing.stm

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residential real estate company


Explanation:
there doesn't seem to be an alternative even though there are a few relevant hits for "residential company"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-25 16:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comment on *housing companmy* : seems that most hits point to housing for the military, students, affordable (\"social\") housing, or special housing companies established by universities ... it\'s not a catch-all term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-25 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the link Ralf (thanks!) just posted; it seems to be directly related to your text and confirms my suggestion.





silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ralf Lemster: The context is Terra Firma/Deutsche Annington (the quote is taken from an article in the current issue of 'manager magazin'); see http://www.eon.com/en/presse/news-show.do?id=645
1 hr
  -> thanks