KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Verkehrssicherungspflicht

English translation: duty of care (property owner's, manufacturer's, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrssicherungspflicht
English translation:duty of care (property owner's, manufacturer's, etc.)
Entered by: Krokodil

05:51 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Verkehrssicherungspflicht
In the following text:
Die Definition der Verkehrssicherungspflichten muß durch die Auswertung der einschlägigen Gesetzestexte und Richtlinien und im Zusammenhang mit den betrieblichen Gegebenheiten erfolgen.

Ziel: Möglichst vollständige Auflistung der einzelnen Verkehrssicherungspflichten und deren Einordnung nach normalen Dienstleistungen oder Baumaßnahmen oder beidem."

I've been informed by the author that "Verkehr" does not refer to road traffic here but rather anything which is, loosely speaking, "in Verkehr gebracht", for example machinery or plant.
So it is an obligation to ensure safety, but not road traffic safety.
Any ideas besides my perhaps incomplete "general safety obligation" or "general obligation to ensure safety"?
Krokodil
Germany
property owners' duty of care; manufacturers' duty of care;
Explanation:
physicians' duty of care.

Duty of care is the standard term and you can modify it to fit a particular situation. In fact, everyone may have a duth of care in one respect or another.
The duty is owed to whoever can be foreseen to come into contact with you or your equipment, property, or services.

The level of duty varies.

Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Comes closest to what was meant in the context; duty of care had never crossed my mind, nor was I able to find it anywhere. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4duty of care.transatgees
5 +1property owners' duty of care; manufacturers' duty of care;
Dr. Fred Thomson
5duty of care as to avoid unnecessary injury or loss to others [the general public] [public at large]Beate Lutzebaeck
4traffic safety obligationsxxxpaulagee
4duty of occupier to make land or premises safe for persons or vehicles
NickWatson
2duty of trade-safety measuresMichaela Koncilia


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duty of trade-safety measures


Explanation:
As I understand this phrase, "Verkehr" includes/means "Transport/Handelsverkehr" and "Sicherheitspflicht" the duty to take measures to guarantee the security (of transported goods?)during the transport.

regards

MIchaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of occupier to make land or premises safe for persons or vehicles


Explanation:
Dietl: "Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms"

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic safety obligations


Explanation:
This is the most word for word translation and in this instance obligations covers "Pflichten" better than duties.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: I like the 'safety obligations', but because of the author's comments regarding plant and machinery, wouldnt something like 'operational' safety obligations be more appropriate to "Verkehr". Just a suggestion.
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: Traffic safety is road safety.
3769 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duty of care.


Explanation:
This is a concept deeply embedded in English law, and refers to any person providing goods and services (including translators!!!). Although your text is not about English law, it seems to mee it fits well here.


    Lot of time spent with lawyers.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
31 mins

agree  hschl
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Koncilia: I really like this one; does it also correspond with "Sorgfaltspflicht"?
3 hrs

neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yes, it also corresponds to "Sorgfaltspflicht", and this is where the problems begin, as Sorgfaltspflicht in German is a diff. concept to Verkehrssicherungspflicht
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This fits best. Here is a collection of verdicts on Verkehrssicherheit: http://www.aufsichtspflicht.de/knowhow/rechtsprech/verssiche...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property owners' duty of care; manufacturers' duty of care;


Explanation:
physicians' duty of care.

Duty of care is the standard term and you can modify it to fit a particular situation. In fact, everyone may have a duth of care in one respect or another.
The duty is owed to whoever can be foreseen to come into contact with you or your equipment, property, or services.

The level of duty varies.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Comes closest to what was meant in the context; duty of care had never crossed my mind, nor was I able to find it anywhere. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty of care as to avoid unnecessary injury or loss to others [the general public] [public at large]


Explanation:
Some background on the German concept of Verkehrssicherungspflicht: While this concept includes the exercise of due care in (road) traffic, is goes far beyond this area of application and requires the person subject to the Verkehrspflicht to ensure the safety of third parties with regard to the maintenance of roads, construction sites, buildings, machinery, equipment, etc.

In Anglo-American law, this concept is pretty much reflected by the "duty of care" - with a few differences. While the Verkehrssicherungspflicht is owed to the public at large, the "duty of care" is owed to "thy neighbour". Now, neighbour in this context does not refer to the person living next door, but the person with whom you have established a sufficiently close relationship to owe a duty of care. Hence, a sole trader has a duty of care to his/her customers, employees and suppliers, directors have a duty of care to the company itself, to the other company directors, and so forth, but not to the general public.

("...That you are to love your neighbour, but...becomes in Law, you must not injure your neighbour; and the lawyers' question...Who is my neighbour? receives a restricted reply."
Odjik, Australian Business Law Dictionary)

Using "duty of care" as such in a translation would presume that the German and Anglo-American concepts are identical which they are not. I therefore propose the above answer as it reflects the fact that there are some differences, without spelling them out individually.

Another option is offered by Romain, Legal Dictionary: "duty to maintain safety" - concise and all-encompassing but still different enough not to be taken for the same face value as the Anglo-American concept of "duty of care".


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26