KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

unter Aufgabe

English translation: quoting the cost for authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Aufgabe
English translation:quoting the cost for authorization
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

22:56 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: unter Aufgabe
In den nächsten Tagen erhalten Sie von einem hiesigen Notar unsere notariell beglaubigte Löschungserklärung unter Aufgabe der Beglaubigungskosten.
gbrady
quoting the cost for authorization
Explanation:
or including a statement for the costs for authorizaton.

This does NOT mean that any costs are waived!

Es handelt sich hier um ein leicht verquastes Juristendeutsch...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
I would have understood 'waive' but due to the feedback I have chosen your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stating the costs of notarization
alec_in_France
4quoting the cost for authorizationxxxDr.G.MD
3 -2waiving
Allesklar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unter Aufgabe
waiving


Explanation:
waiving the costs of notarisation

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: Sorry, allesklar, but this is simply not the case......
56 mins
  -> You are probably right, I was a bit hesitant to put this answer up because it didn't feel right and should have set my confidence lower, but I have seen a number of examples where 'unter Aufgabe' does mean 'to waive' .

disagree  alec_in_France: Sorry Allesklar - it can mean waive but not in this context I think
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Aufgabe
quoting the cost for authorization


Explanation:
or including a statement for the costs for authorizaton.

This does NOT mean that any costs are waived!

Es handelt sich hier um ein leicht verquastes Juristendeutsch...

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I would have understood 'waive' but due to the feedback I have chosen your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alec_in_France: IMHO authorization is a bit too vague - otherwise I would agree
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Aufgabe
stating the costs of notarization


Explanation:
(or authentication). Hard to find references but this seems to be fairly common "Juristisch"

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408