KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Objektsteckbriefe

English translation: property description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektsteckbriefe
English translation:property description
Entered by: xxxMGerber

03:38 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Objektsteckbriefe
from a Konzeptwettbewerb document (Schedules page):

Objektsteckbriefe fuer alle Objeckte der [Firma] mit Lageplaene, Grundrissen und Photos zu den einzelnen Objekten

All definitions I could find for "Steckbriefe" seemed to involve a much different context.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
Property description
Explanation:
A Steckbrief is a description of someone or something.
Selected response from:

xxxMGerber
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Property descriptionxxxMGerber
5property information sheets
alec_in_France
3object profileSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Property description


Explanation:
A Steckbrief is a description of someone or something.

xxxMGerber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object profile


Explanation:
An object profile is a concise description of the characteristics of an object.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property information sheets


Explanation:
is the term used by the world's largest real estate consultancy for these - usually (but not necessarily) prepared on Excel sheets where they form part of e.g. an appraisal report.
There is one Google hit for use of the same term to mean "sales particulars" (or sales details) - so context is important.

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408