KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

bücherliche Belastungen

English translation: registered encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bücherliche Belastungen
English translation:registered encumbrances
Entered by: Samira Goth

10:46 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Austrian real estate list
German term or phrase: bücherliche Belastungen
One of the listed costs on the list of properties says:

bücherliche Belastungen and sonstige Belastungen, soweit sie für die Wertermittlung von wesentlicher Bedeutung sind.

There is one entry in Kudoz which translates "bücherlich" as "bonded", but I don't think that it is valid here.

Any help will be appreciated.

Please note, this is Austrian German.
Samira Goth
Germany
encumbrances registered in the land register
Explanation:
I found this translation in this Austrian document:
http://www.voeig.at/voeig/voeighome.nsf/04b17a9c362af53dc125...$FILE/Gegen%C3%BCberstellung%20Englisch%20Deutsch.pdf (page 37)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-28 11:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"registered in the register" sounds kind of strange, so maybe "listed" in the register or something along those lines would be possible, too.
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thanks, encumbrances was what I needed! Thanks also to Klaus and Alec!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3public and other land charges / encumbrances
alec_in_France
2 +1encumbrances registered in the land register
Christian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbrances registered in the land register


Explanation:
I found this translation in this Austrian document:
http://www.voeig.at/voeig/voeighome.nsf/04b17a9c362af53dc125...$FILE/Gegen%C3%BCberstellung%20Englisch%20Deutsch.pdf (page 37)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-28 11:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"registered in the register" sounds kind of strange, so maybe "listed" in the register or something along those lines would be possible, too.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, encumbrances was what I needed! Thanks also to Klaus and Alec!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: the word is "recorded in the land register'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Klaus.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public and other land charges / encumbrances


Explanation:
I am not an expert on Austrian land registers but in Germany (former West) local authorities compile the "Baulastenverzeichnis" (NOT part of the Grundbuch) which lists limitations such as undevelopable areas near to boundaries or e.g. that two Parzellen must be treated as one for planning purposes. This is one of the aspects that would be covered by the phrase in valuation reports.

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408