KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vollvermietung

English translation: full occupancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollvermietung
English translation:full occupancy
Entered by: Christian

21:20 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vollvermietung
Das Vermietrisiko liegt bei der [Firma]. Der Anbieter kann von einer Vollvermietung ausgehen.

I'm unsure whether this is referring to full occupancy...???
Ron Stelter
full occupancy
Explanation:
full occupancy may be the right expression here
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1needs rephrasing to "real estate english"
alec_in_France
2 +3full occupancy
Christian
4full rental
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full occupancy


Explanation:
full occupancy may be the right expression here

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full rental


Explanation:
Two joined houses for full rental that sleep 6 people each and located in a ...
A recently restored rural house for full rental that sleeps 6 people and ...
spain.antiquanatura.com/publico/listado.aspx?ID=PV35 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needs rephrasing to "real estate english"


Explanation:
"...the letting risk (is / will be) carried by xxx. The bidder can assume that the property will be fully let."
The important part here is that the investment that is presumably on offer will be producing its full income on purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-28 22:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "full letting" is a literal translation, it's not a term used in the profession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-29 09:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US English "fully leased(-up)" would be used instead of "fully let"

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaR
10 hrs
  -> thanks Anjar - and Happy New Year!