KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

mit abstumpfenden Mitteln

English translation: to (spread) grit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit abstumpfenden Mitteln (streuen)
English translation:to (spread) grit
Entered by: alec_in_France

05:45 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: mit abstumpfenden Mitteln
Here's another one from these crazy rules attached to a lease. This time the Tenant must clear snow and/or ice using “abstumpfenden MItteln”:

Bei Schneefall und Eisglätte ist der Mieter verpflichtet, die Schneeräumung und das Streuen ***mit abstumpfenden Mitteln*** auf und vor dem Grundstück nach den behördlichen Vorschriften auszuführen.

Now can anyone think of a good, generic way to translate “abstumpfenden Mitteln”? So far I have “inhibiting substance,” but that sounds dreadful. I feel sorry for the poor tenant, standing in the snow not knowing what to do.... :-)
severn
United States
to (spread) grit
Explanation:
"gritting" is the common term in the UK at least (probably because it's more PC than salting, which is what really happens on the roads).
Apologies to Ingrid but I've never heard of "slip" grit - so no need for non-slip ;-)
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to (spread) grit
alec_in_France
2 +1sand or gravel
Nicole Schnell
3I always use non-slip gritIngrid Blank


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I always use non-slip grit


Explanation:
have a look here:
http://www.durth-roos.net/sb/wint_e_g.pdf

Their term is abrasive grit

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand or gravel


Explanation:
Well, the use of salt is prohibited in most German cities.

Feel free to rip my head off, but sometimes it is impossible to get Martian-German into proper English.

PS. If it is a very fine residential area, people may use diamonds as well. (Sorry.)

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, milinad! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to (spread) grit


Explanation:
"gritting" is the common term in the UK at least (probably because it's more PC than salting, which is what really happens on the roads).
Apologies to Ingrid but I've never heard of "slip" grit - so no need for non-slip ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hs=biJ&hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=of...
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!