KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Faechenermittlung

English translation: determination of the size of the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenermittlung
English translation:determination of the size of the property
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:09 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Faechenermittlung
Could someone please help me with this sentence? This is one of the procedures to be followed for application for a construction permit. The sentence is:

Der Kunde moechte eine gebuehrenrelevante Faechenermittlung oder er bekommt von der XXX eine Aufforderung.

It occurs in the text as follows:

* Der gesamte Ablauf besteht aus mehreren Teilprozessen:
1. Sicherstellen einer funktionsfähigen GEA incl. Abnahme 2.1.0 Auslöser:
- Der Kunde möchte bauen; er gibt seinen Bauantrag im Planungsreferat ab; das Planungsreferat informiert hierüber das Erschliessungsbüro bei den Stadtentwässerungswerken; das Erschliessungsbüro erstellt das technische Formblatt und fordert den Kunden zur Antragstellung (Einreichung von Entwässerungsplänen) bezüglich des Neubaues oder der Änderung der Grundstücksentwässerungsanlagebeim jeweiligen Sachgebiet auf. oder
- Der Kunde wurde zur Sanierung aufgefordert, oder
- Der Kunde möchte eine Erlaubnis zur Versickerung von unverschmutzten Niederschlagswasser 1.1

2. Der Kunde möchte eine Gebührenrelevante Fächenermittlung 1.0 oder er bekommt von der SEW eine Aufforderung
3. Der Kunde möchte eine Erlaubnis zur Versickerung von unverschmutzten Niederschlagswasser.

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
determination of the size of the property
Explanation:
I think it's possible that an l is missing from your word, i.e. that it should be Flächenermittlung or establishment of the size of the area.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks...A LOT. That makes sense :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6determination of the size of the property
Kim Metzger
5survey of surfaceAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
determination of the size of the property


Explanation:
I think it's possible that an l is missing from your word, i.e. that it should be Flächenermittlung or establishment of the size of the area.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks...A LOT. That makes sense :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: ok - a nice work
55 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: I also think Flächenermittlung is the word
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey of surface


Explanation:
The customer wishes a survey regarding the surfaces regarding the fees due.

The German word should be "Flächen". The sense is, that the fees due are dependent on the surface of the lot where he intends to erect a building. One has to differentiate between the surface on which one can build and the surfaces surrounding that spot.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman