KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Wohnrundstuecke

English translation: residential properties/plots/areas/sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohngrundstücke
English translation:residential properties/plots/areas/sites
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:23 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / description of property
German term or phrase: Wohnrundstuecke
Im Norden sind Wohnrundstuecke zu finden.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
residential properties/plots/areas/sites
Explanation:
I am assuming a typo for "Wohn*g*rundstücke" here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
It was the spelling mistake which threw me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6residential properties/plots/areas/sites
Steffen Walter
2 +3residential plotsLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wohngrundstücke
residential properties/plots/areas/sites


Explanation:
I am assuming a typo for "Wohn*g*rundstücke" here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
It was the spelling mistake which threw me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Or residential bread rolls
1 min
  -> Oh yes, didn't think of these :-) (eating at home instead of eating out?)

agree  Erik Freitag
1 min

agree  Jutta Amri
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: indeed
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wohngrundstücke
residential plots


Explanation:
Typo? Missing 'g'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 22:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I am having second thoughts. Frequently the first answer(s) in scream(s) 'typo' and a bandwagon effect stifles further reasoned debate. If we had more context, we might indeed conclude that these housing developments were circular or 'bun shaped'.
Cheers
AJS

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
1 min

agree  gangels: residentially ZONED plots, I would say (I assume no commercial buildings allowed)
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: While these plots may be "bun-shaped" or similar, the use of "Wohn*r*undstücke" is completely unheard of in German :-)
19 hrs
  -> Most unlikely, I agree. But we should always keep an open mind :-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1516232