KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Löschungsbewilligung

English translation: authority for cancellation (of a lang registry entry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschungsbewilligung
English translation:authority for cancellation (of a lang registry entry)
Entered by: EdithK

05:41 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Löschungsbewilligung
...looks like it's an authorization for a property to be deleted from the land register, but I don't know the right translation for it in English. A google search on the German term yields many many results, so I'm inclined to think that it's a set phrase...
Tegan Raleigh
United States
authority for cancellation (of a lang registry entry)
Explanation:
z.B. Schulte Lee Paul
Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Agreement/approval/authority to/for removalDavid Moore
4authority for cancellation (of a lang registry entry)
EdithK


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loeschungsbewilligung
authority for cancellation (of a lang registry entry)


Explanation:
z.B. Schulte Lee Paul
Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loeschungsbewilligung
Agreement/approval/authority to/for removal


Explanation:
One of these would be my choice, I think, given that - to me anyway - "cancellation" implies the "removal" of something which perhaps was incorrect.

Agreement if it is from the body in whose name the entry was made; authority if it is an official decision; (approval can be used in either case, IMO).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119