KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

mithaftend

English translation: Land registry in whch the liability is jointly registered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mithaftend (mithaftendes Grundbuch)
English translation:Land registry in whch the liability is jointly registered
Entered by: transatgees

17:04 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Grundbuch
German term or phrase: mithaftend
In an extract from a Grunbdbuch in connection with a mortgage.
The section of the Grundbuch dealing with amendments reads:
"Das mithaftende Grundbuch lautet richtig, XXX (the name of a town) Blatt YYY (Amtsgericht ZZZZ). Berichtigend eingetragen am AAA (date).

Thanks in advance for suggestions for this unusual context.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Umschreiben
Explanation:
I'd suggest "the Land Registry in which the liability is jointly registered", or something along those lines.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2UmschreibenDavid Moore
1jointly liable
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umschreiben


Explanation:
I'd suggest "the Land Registry in which the liability is jointly registered", or something along those lines.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, I withdraw my suggestion above.
1 day23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jointly liable


Explanation:
Our guess is that "das mithaftende Grundbuch" refers to the institution or person sharing liability and not the Grundbuch itself, i.e. sth. like "die mithaftende Grundbucheintragung". As this hunch is based merely on intuitive interpretation but no hands-on evidence, our confidence level is at guessing level. Perhaps someone else can corroborate with proof if he/she feels this may be going in the right direction. HIH

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But isn't this going in the same direction as my posting, Chris?
19 hrs